[OSM-dev] Issue with way id 742619958 / changeset 76711047 from 2019-11-06T15:32:03Z (Invalid layer value)
Bart Smienk
b at rtsmienk.nl
Fri Nov 8 16:04:34 UTC 2019
Hi,
I've found out my OSM Tile Server has stopped updating and osm2pgsql
(v1.2) gives off the following error:
DB writer thread failed due to ERROR: result COPY_END for
planet_osm_line failed: ERROR: invalid input syntax for integer: "-"
CONTEXT: COPY planet_osm_line, line 1437, column layer: "-"
Looking through its changefile, the following entry can be found:
<way id="742619958" version="1" timestamp="2019-11-06T15:32:03Z"
uid="978786" user="padvinder" changeset="76711047">
<nd ref="6952022619"/>
<nd ref="6952022612"/>
<tag k="layer" v="-"/>
<tag k="tunnel" v="culvert"/>
<tag k="waterway" v="drain"/>
</way>
This seems to be malformed, as the layer should've never been "-", as
this is not a valid integer.
You can see this for yourself at:
https://planet.openstreetmap.org/replication/minute/003/747/729.osc.gz
Also more information on the layer key is over here:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:layer
Not sure where to make the actual bug report, so I'm mailing the dev
mailgroup, does anyone of you know where this issue should be posted so
this issue won't present itself again in future replication files?
Let me know.
Kind regards,
Bart Smienk
More information about the dev
mailing list