[OSM-dev] Issue with way id 742619958 / changeset 76711047 from 2019-11-06T15:32:03Z (Invalid layer value)
Sarah Hoffmann
lonvia at denofr.de
Wed Nov 20 09:21:59 UTC 2019
On Fri, Nov 08, 2019 at 05:04:34PM +0100, Bart Smienk wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I've found out my OSM Tile Server has stopped updating and osm2pgsql (v1.2)
> gives off the following error:
>
> DB writer thread failed due to ERROR: result COPY_END for planet_osm_line
> failed: ERROR: invalid input syntax for integer: "-"
> CONTEXT: COPY planet_osm_line, line 1437, column layer: "-"
>
> Looking through its changefile, the following entry can be found:
>
> <way id="742619958" version="1" timestamp="2019-11-06T15:32:03Z"
> uid="978786" user="padvinder" changeset="76711047">
> <nd ref="6952022619"/>
> <nd ref="6952022612"/>
> <tag k="layer" v="-"/>
> <tag k="tunnel" v="culvert"/>
> <tag k="waterway" v="drain"/>
> </way>
>
> This seems to be malformed, as the layer should've never been "-", as this
> is not a valid integer.
> You can see this for yourself at:
> https://planet.openstreetmap.org/replication/minute/003/747/729.osc.gz
> Also more information on the layer key is over here:
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:layer
>
> Not sure where to make the actual bug report, so I'm mailing the dev
> mailgroup, does anyone of you know where this issue should be posted so this
> issue won't present itself again in future replication files?
Looks like a potential bug in osm2pgsql's int parsing. I've opened an issue:
https://github.com/openstreetmap/osm2pgsql/issues/988
Please follow there for further updates.
Kind regards
Sarah
More information about the dev
mailing list