[OSM-dev] OSM Database schema
Jean Marie Falisse
fa003029 at skynet.be
Sat Jan 4 18:38:05 UTC 2020
Ok, thanks.
Does that also mean that this Area datatype task in “https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Top_Ten_Tasks” is abandoned?
Jean Marie Falisse
> Le 4 janv. 2020 à 19:18, Stefan Keller <sfkeller at gmail.com> a écrit :
>
> Am Sa., 4. Jan. 2020 um 18:18 Uhr schrieb mmd <mmd.osm at gmail.com>:
>> ... As an example check out:
>> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Maxbe/Routen_%C3%BCber_Fl%C3%A4chen
>
> See also the research work from my lab https://eprints.hsr.ch/625/ and
> https://github.com/PlazaRoute/plazaroute .
>
> :Stefan
>
> Am Sa., 4. Jan. 2020 um 18:18 Uhr schrieb mmd <mmd.osm at gmail.com>:
>>
>> On 2020-01-04 17:22, Jean Marie Falisse wrote:
>>> that a pedestrian zone, let’s say a big square in a city, cannot be made
>>> to be crossed diagonally when used in a route planner.
>>
>> Getting a bit off topic here... You can calculate some artificial ways
>> and feed that into some router. As an example check out:
>> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Maxbe/Routen_%C3%BCber_Fl%C3%A4chen
>>
>> --
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> dev mailing list
>> dev at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/dev/attachments/20200104/350269d2/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the dev
mailing list