[OSM-dev] OpenStreetMap Cartographic: A client-side rendered OpenStreetMap Carto
Maarten Deen
mdeen at xs4all.nl
Tue May 26 10:00:49 UTC 2020
On 2020-05-26 10:59, Simon Poole wrote:
> I think you are missing
>
> "Only zoom 0 to 8 has been implemented so far. I started at zoom 0 and
> am working my way down."
Oh zoom 8 is way further out than I was, my bad. The simplifications are
not visible at that zoomlevel.
Maarten
>
> Simon
>
> Am 26.05.2020 um 10:42 schrieb Maarten Deen:
>> On 2020-05-26 10:15, Paul Norman via dev wrote:
>>> On 2020-05-25 1:15 a.m., Maarten Deen wrote:
>>>> Still, it looks to be a very simplified subset of the complete data.
>>>> So I'd be interested to see how this works on a full dataset.
>>>
>>> No, it has the full data except for admin boundaries and bay/straight
>>> names on zoom 7 and 8. When you compare it to OpenStreetMap Carto
>>> they're pretty similar. There are some labeling differences with
>>> sizes
>>> of labels and when labels come in, but those don't have anything to
>>> do
>>> with performance or size.
>>
>> No, that's not what I'm seeing. I am seeing very basic and rectangular
>> landuses, obviously simplified, along with waterways, railways,
>> motorways, trunk, primary secondary roads and they too have been
>> simplified, to the extent that parallel ways on motorways are now
>> crossing eachother.
>>
>> This is in my area:
>> https://pnorman.dev.openstreetmap.org/cartographic/mapbox-gl.html#12.14/51.36196/6.08322
>> https://imgur.com/a/WcYlVUc
>>
>> Regards,
>> Maarten
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> dev mailing list
>> dev at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> dev mailing list
> dev at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev
More information about the dev
mailing list