[OSM-dev] display/ rendering of disused post boxes
Andy Townsend
ajt1047 at gmail.com
Tue Feb 16 17:03:59 UTC 2021
On 16/02/2021 13:04, Anne-Karoline Distel wrote:
> Hello,
>
> I'm not sure this is the correct mailing list, please redirect me, if I'm
> wrong.
>
> I'm working on a video tutorial about post boxes in Ireland (but most of
> it would apply to the UK as well) and I mapped a disused one with
> amenity:disused=post_box, yet it is rendered on the OSM map. Would it
> not make more sense not to render it, since it is misleading to display
> them with the same icon as the in-use ones?
>
It's not this one is it?
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/8426693348
If so, then you've accidentally left the "amenity" tag on it as well :)
More generally, details of what gets rendered how in the "OSM Standard"
map is at https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto . The bit
of code that handles "post_box" is at
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/blob/master/style/amenity-points.mss#L660
. You can search if it see if something might get rendered, so
https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/search?q=disused%3Aamenity
for "disused:amenity" finds 4 issues, but no code.
Best Regards,
Andy
More information about the dev
mailing list