[Geocoding] Strange results on local nominatim instance
Knut Arne Bjørndal
bob+osm at cakebox.net
Mon Mar 14 08:46:14 GMT 2011
Hi
I'm trying to setup a nominatim instance to do some bulk geocoding of
Swedish addresses at work.
Everything seems to have worked quite fine, the indexing was done in a
morning and most results work just fine. However I'm seeing some
strange results. For example:
$ curl -s 'http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?q=57001%20Rörvik%20Sävsjö&format=json&addressdetails=1'|json_xs
[
{
"boundingbox" : [
"57.2281896973",
"57.248193512",
"14.5645019913",
"14.5845029449"
],
"licence" : "Data Copyright OpenStreetMap Contributors, Some Rights Reserved. CC-BY-SA 2.0.",
"lat" : "57.2381925",
"display_name" : "Jönköpings län, Götaland, 57001, Sverige",
"place_id" : "79669471",
"address" : {
"country" : "Sverige",
"country_code" : "se",
"administrative" : "Götaland",
"postcode" : "57001",
"state" : "Jönköpings län"
},
"lon" : "14.5745022",
"class" : "place",
"type" : "postcode"
}
]
vs:
$ curl -s 'http://localhost/~bob/nominatim/search?q=57001%20Rörvik%20Sävsjö&format=json&addressdetails=1'|json_xs
[
{
"boundingbox" : [
57.2341499328613,
57.2424201965332,
14.568359375,
14.5801544189453
],
"licence" : "Data Copyright OpenStreetMap Contributors, Some Rights Reserved. CC-BY-SA 2.0.",
"lat" : 57.2381925,
"osm_id" : 946957017,
"osm_type" : "node",
"display_name" : "37, Jönköpings län, Sweden",
"place_id" : 78456,
"address" : {
"country" : "Sweden",
"hamlet" : "Hillafällan",
"country_code" : "se",
"administrative" : "Sävsjö",
"county" : "Jönköpings län",
"state" : "Jönköpings län"
},
"type" : "postcode",
"lon" : 14.5745022,
"class" : "place"
}
]
And:
$ curl -s 'http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?q=Enköping&format=json&addressdetails=1&limit=1'|json_xs
[
{
"icon" : "http://open.mapquestapi.com/nominatim/v1/images/mapicons/poi_boundary_administrative.p.20.png",
"boundingbox" : [
"59.3833923339844",
"59.8847732543945",
"16.7275142669678",
"17.5420475006104"
],
"licence" : "Data Copyright OpenStreetMap Contributors, Some Rights Reserved. CC-BY-SA 2.0.",
"lat" : "59.6632645977182",
"osm_id" : "308557",
"osm_type" : "relation",
"display_name" : "Enköping, Södermanlands län, Uppsala län, Svealand, Sverige",
"place_id" : "79468260",
"address" : {
"country" : "Sverige",
"country_code" : "se",
"administrative" : "Enköping",
"county" : "Södermanlands län",
"state" : "Uppsala län"
},
"type" : "administrative",
"lon" : "17.1434570925975",
"class" : "boundary"
}
]
vs.
$ curl -s 'http://localhost/~bob/nominatim/search?q=Enköping&format=json&addressdetails=1&limit=1'|json_xs
[
{
"icon" : "http://james.adm.easyconnect.no/~bob/nominatim/images/mapicons/poi_boundary_administrative.p.20.png",
"boundingbox" : [
59.3833923339844,
59.8847732543945,
17,
17.5420475006104
],
"licence" : "Data Copyright OpenStreetMap Contributors, Some Rights Reserved. CC-BY-SA 2.0.",
"lat" : 59.6632645977182,
"osm_id" : 308557,
"osm_type" : "relation",
"display_name" : "Sweden",
"place_id" : 704456,
"address" : {
"country" : "Sweden",
"country_code" : "se"
},
"type" : "administrative",
"lon" : 17.1434570925975,
"class" : "boundary"
}
]
Looking at this last one I find the same OSM object but for some
reason it's labeled "Sweden" instead of the name of the municipality.
The detail page say this about place_id 704456:
Name:
Enköping (name)
Type: boundary:adminitrative
Admin Level: 7
Rank: County
Coverage: Polygon
OSM: relation 308557
The code and data is the latest from svn and geofabriks Sweden extract
as of last monday.
Any ideas on how to further debug this?
--
Knut Arne Bjørndal
aka Bob Kåre
bob+osm at cakebox.net
bobkare at irc
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/x-pkcs7-signature
Size: 3956 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/geocoding/attachments/20110314/b709ec44/attachment.bin>
More information about the Geocoding
mailing list