[Geocoding] [OpenStreetMap] #4871: Postcode incorrect
OpenStreetMap
trac at noreply.openstreetmap.org
Mon Jun 3 06:55:07 UTC 2013
#4871: Postcode incorrect
-----------------------+-------------------------
Reporter: amaroussi | Owner: geocoding@…
Type: defect | Status: new
Priority: minor | Milestone:
Component: nominatim | Version:
Keywords: postcode |
-----------------------+-------------------------
Searched for postcode "N1", "N7" and "N17".
Postcode N17 centroid not in correct area. N17 belongs to Tottenham.
(http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search.php?q=N17), Cannot find
anything (node, way, relation) that caused the error
(http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=98395350)
Postcode N7 centroid returned no London result. N7 is missing (supposed to
be in Nags Head, Holloway Road).
(http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search.php?q=N7)
Postcode N1 centroid returned no London result. N1 is missing (supposed to
be south of Mildmay Park).
(http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search.php?q=N1)
Priority minor for error not breaking the software, but significant for
returning possibly incorrect postcode centroids.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/4871>
OpenStreetMap <http://www.openstreetmap.org/>
OpenStreetMap is a free editable map of the whole world
More information about the Geocoding
mailing list