[HOT] Pre-disaster imagery of Pakistan Floods now available from SPOT
Jean-Guilhem Cailton
jgc at arkemie.com
Thu Aug 19 23:14:44 BST 2010
Great news ! Thank you very much Spot Image and CNES !
Here is a WMS GetMap request url that can be pasted in JOSM with
wmsplugin (in WMS / rectified image... / Custom background):
http://www.geodatawork.net/__streaminguid.e30dcaa3-5929-4902-9834-12e6f51e1e7b/wms.ashx?request=GetMap&format=jpeg&layers=1896281c-d4a4-4de7-955c-47044ae2d272&
(and it works better for me if I select WGS84 / EPSG:4326 projection in
JOSM. Look around Nowshera and Attock to see images).
Thanks again.
Jean-Guilhem
Le 19/08/2010 22:36, Mikel Maron a écrit :
> HOT, all,
>
> Positive news from SPOT that their pre-disaster imagery of the flood
> affected area of Pakistan is now available for use in OSM.
>
> The WMS url is
> http://www.geodatawork.net/__streaminguid.e30dcaa3-5929-4902-9834-12e6f51e1e7b/wms.ashx?
> Before using the imagery, please review the legal agreement at
> http://www.youmapps.org/licenses/EULA-OSM-EN.html
> Note that SPOT has authorized use in JOSM, Merkaartor, and Viking, but
> not Potlatch (I wasn't given a reason).
>
> Hopefully this imagery proves useful in the base map. Please
> distribute this information to any interested mappers.
>
> We're still working on other imagery sources, especially post-flooding.
>
> Thanks
> Mikel
>
> == Mikel Maron ==
> +254(0)724899738 @mikel s:mikelmaron
> http://mapkibera.org/
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Haiti
>
>
> ----- Forwarded Message ----
> *From:* Jean-Francois (Jeff) Faudi <jeanfrancois.faudi at gmail.com>
> *To:* nicolas chavent <nicolas.chavent at gmail.com>; Mikel Maron
> <mikel_maron at yahoo.com>
> *Sent:* Thu, August 19, 2010 7:28:29 PM
> *Subject:* Pre-disaster imagery for Pakistan floods
>
> Hi Nicolas and Mikel,
>
> Here is a WMS to a pre-disaster mosaic of the area :
> http://www.geodatawork.net/__streaminguid.e30dcaa3-5929-4902-9834-12e6f51e1e7b/wms.ashx?
> It is rather old imagery (2008) but it is SPOTMaps specification,
> meaning that the horizontal accuracy is usually better than 7 m.
> (fully compatible with GPS)
>
> Here is the license aggreement that users must accept and that
> specifically states that the extracted vectors can be integrated in
> OSM database. Any other uses are not permitted.
>
> http://www.youmapps.org/licenses/EULA-OSM-EN.html
>
>
> If you want to use the imagery with a larger group of people, the
> server might not be fast enough. Tell me and I will migrate the
> imagery to another.
> Hope this helps. Tell me is this is usable for HOT.
>
>
> Jeff.
>
>
> --
> Jean-Francois FAUDI, Spot Image, Web and E-business
> Email : jean-francois.faudi at spotimage.fr
> <mailto:jean-francois.faudi at spotimage.fr> – Web Site :
> http://www.spotimage.com
> Phone : +33 5 62 19 43 34 – Fax : +33 5 62 19 43 43 – GSM : +33 6 13
> 64 03 06
>
> >> Before printing, think about the environment
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20100820/2f5b389d/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list