[HOT] hires photos available from Cyclone Tomas / Wallis and Futuna, French Polynesia
Jean-Guilhem Cailton
jgc at arkemie.com
Tue Mar 30 11:32:21 BST 2010
jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com a écrit :
> http://www.disasterscharter.org/web/charter/activation_details?p_r_p_1415474252_assetId=ACT-304
>
> Cyclone Tomas, category 4 cyclone, battered northern islands, damaging
> homes and crops. About 5,000 people have been evacuated.
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
Hi,
Thanks Mike for pointing this out.
SERTIT has authorized OSM to trace from its Disaster Charter maps, in
this case.
They sent road shapefiles. I imported them in OSM, and added toponymy by
hand, with approximate locations.
(There was two versions of the road shapefiles, one from Landsat 7 ETM+
image, and the other one from QuickBird. I first tried converting to
.osm the Landsat version, which had a better fit to PGS coastline (also
from Landsat), with FME Professional 2011 Beta, and could open it in
JOSM with no problem. But for the shapefiles from QuickBird (one for
each island, Wallis and Futuna), the .osm generated by FME could not be
opened by JOSM. There was a Java error:
org.openstreetmap.josm.io.IllegalDataException:
java.lang.NullPointerException. Files Converted with ogr2osm, by Iván
Sánchez Ortega, could be opened without problem).
Best regards,
Jean-Guilhem
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20100330/2f4f0b0d/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list