[HOT] Somalia admin boundaries import
Iván Sánchez Ortega
ivan at sanchezortega.es
Sat Aug 20 18:05:19 BST 2011
Hi all,
Just a quick note to let you know that I just imported admininstrative
boundaries for Somalia, as Schuyler asked for in the HOT mailing list. See
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/2011-August/000917.html
Basically, Schuyler took some UNOCHA PostGIS data, put it in ogr2osm, and I
did the manual work of snapping that data to existing OSM data. The Somalia
national border is untouched, and the OSM coastline is now part of the
region/province borders.
Some bits of the Kenya and Ethiopia borders were fixed (missing multipolygon
members). Besides that, I don't think this import will clash with the existing
data.
Next step: Fix the admin_level=9 ways in Mogadishu.
Best,
--
----------------------------------
Iván Sánchez Ortega <ivan at sanchezortega.es> <ivan at geonerd.org>
Un ordenador no es un televisor ni un microondas, es una herramienta compleja.
More information about the HOT
mailing list