[HOT] Hot Export tool: roundabouts disappearing?
Theodin
Theodin at posteo.de
Mon Sep 23 11:35:21 UTC 2013
Hi,
I think it would be better, although maybe more time consuming,
to fix the export and not start adding / changing things in OSM that are
against the current and well established scheme. But as i have no idea
how to do that or whom to ask.
Simeon
Am 23.09.2013 13:12 schrieb
Claire Halleux:
> Hello there,
>
> I've just realized that the HOT
export tool considers roundabouts (_highway_ sections) as polygons (I
guess this is the case with shapefiles each time a single line ends
where it started). What would you advise to prevent having my road
network interrupted each time there's supposed to be a roundabout? Would
splitting each roundabout into two pieces, the only way to prevent it?
>
> http://export.hotosm.org/fr/jobs/4677 [2]
>
> Thanks,
> --
>
Claire
>
> _http://www.rgc.cd [3]_
>
>
_______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
>
HOT at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
[1]
Links:
------
[1]
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
[2]
http://export.hotosm.org/fr/jobs/4677
[3] http://www.rgc.cd
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20130923/359c486d/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list