[HOT] 2014 Gaza Strip Follow up
Frederic Moine
frmoine at gmail.com
Sun Aug 10 07:31:32 UTC 2014
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
Thanks severin, I have done it, Priority Areas are in Pink now
Since monday 4th of august we have done 12 878 buildings
All the best FredM
On 10.08.2014 09:10, Severin Menard wrote:
> Hi Fred,
>
> There are new features in the TM since the last days, and you can
> now add priority areas; I would advise you to identify them for
> the Gaza Strip job: Edit your job and go to the Priority Areas tab
> and draw them. They will show up in pink.
>
> Sincerely,
>
> Severin
>
>
> On Sat, Aug 9, 2014 at 3:22 PM, Fred Moine <frmoine at gmail.com>
> wrote:
>
>> Dear Dan and Seb thanks a lot for your contribution;
>>
>>
>>
>> The main issue is we need first to finish the urban area where
>> we have all the building on it,
>>
>> As it is the purpose of this task,
>>
>> Greenhouses can be extract with a semi automatic extraction
>> algorithm but not the building or not so easily...
>>
>> we are trying to make the product useful base on the situation
>> there.
>>
>> And to do the pre building is a huge help for the gis officer
>> who are trying to manage information.
>>
>> We can see the damage done on the building (base on the post
>> imagery) but we cannot see the collateral damage.
>>
>> So if we can make this building layer available for damage
>> assessment or analysis to make some buffer or during a field
>> assesment, we are ok:
>>
>> Nobody really touch the main city where we have a concentration
>> of building.
>>
>> if we can focus on those area,
>>
>> All the best FredM
>>
>>
>> 2014-08-09 11:59 GMT+02:00 Dan S <danstowell+osm at gmail.com>:
>>
>> 2014-08-09 10:42 GMT+01:00 Sebastian Schropp
>> <s.schropp at live.de>:
>>>> Hello Fred,
>>>>
>>>> I have mapped the greenhouses with building=greenhouse as
>>>> it’s
>>> described in
>>>> the Wiki:
>>>> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:building%3Dgreenhouse
>>>
>>> I did exactly this too.
>>>
>>>> I can’t see any problem with this procedure. I think it’s
>>>> even better to clearly mark them as greenhouses, then
>>>> someone else who doesn’t know the value building=greenhouse
>>>> can’t add them as building=yes because he is seeing missing
>>>> building structures. Map producers and renderers can
>>> filter
>>>> out those buildings or give them their own style.
>>>
>>> I tend to agree. At least we can assume that if Frederic and
>>> others know they can filter out building=greenhouse, then
>>> either of the two approaches is OK!
>>>
>>> Best Dan
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>> Von: Frederic Moine Gesendet: Samstag, 9. August 2014
>>>> 09:13 An: hot at openstreetmap.org, cartong at googlegroups.com
>>>>
> Dear OSM contributors,
>
> Thank you for your participation, the damage assessment will soon
> be started on the ground and the layer of the building will be
> very useful.
>
> OCHA (United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian
> Affairs), will provided a link for the pre building layer, on their
> site COD FOD
> (https://www.humanitarianresponse.info/applications/data).
>
> The shelter cluster, CICR, and of other agencies intend to use this
> layer for their damage assessment and monitoring.
>
> For instructions look at the wiki or the instruction of the tasking
> manager:
>
> For summary it must digitize the roof of buildings and not the
>>>> greenhouses
>
> http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/611 and wiki
>
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/2014_gaza_strip
>
> Thanks to the people who have made the validation and review of
> work in progress. This phase was important to calibrate the work,
> now if it is possible to focus on urban areas.
>
> All the best, Fred
>
>>>>
>>>> _______________________________________________ HOT mailing
>>>> list HOT at openstreetmap.org
>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>>>>
>>>> _______________________________________________ HOT mailing
>>>> list HOT at openstreetmap.org
>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>>>>
>>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________ HOT mailing list
>> HOT at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>>
>>
>
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v2.0.22 (MingW32)
iQEcBAEBAgAGBQJT5x/UAAoJEFOk7tvBWGcxdlYIAK775YqH2nfZ/HC0GLQ6cdsb
GGa9mfAPhtxHwftBIsWCzKL1yiAEYG7UvQPG10Y4Mh7ibnTWDHmk/N4jAKoOLW1x
pSwRmsC2u7JUDiPBoftmrylcjLc6oNV1n5mnRzp9dlsIrulFNk8qtUpCJxG1ssAo
ORhxpq9z5UNq5vAdun5hBVeLYE7MFXZvu+ayaRyC65OGQjYqpCS4BXyhsqYO8x2x
OEc3xAgfKqrJMKmS/Y4WFTQ32IyBRHg5cXcm/W+VefLZTWdBlahPYVSVUXEU9oMJ
+yAqoIfB5RIjUn+xE8mvvHGWb0E/bbmL/aN3T1GxB4hrMmNTFnl2NewHZL1znWA=
=9bAC
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the HOT
mailing list