[HOT] Question about background image alignment
Blake Girardot
bgirardot at gmail.com
Sun Aug 10 14:37:00 UTC 2014
On 8/10/2014 10:20 AM, Pierre Béland wrote:
> Thanks Blake
>
> We are happy that these Activations bring in new contributors. This is
> how I started myself with Haiti in 2010. More then having the
> satisfaction to help for humanitarian relief, this is a context where we
> have the opportunity to learn with the community that participate to
> this action.
I am very happy to be here and hope to share the message about HOT with
a few local groups I am part of.
> Looking at the edits for Naiyama, I see that they were done by a new
> contributor using Potlatch 2. He does not provide information about the
> Imagery he has used. So far he had less then 20 Edit sessions. He does
> not seem to understand the basic rules of mapping.
>
> JOSM is better to do such a Job. If we use the shorcut key Q, this let's
> orthogonalize the buildings (right angles). A better and simpler way to
> proceed, is to add the Building plugin in JOSM and trace using th B
> shortcut Key.
Interesting, I think learning to use JOSM will be my next step.
> Inside the landuse=residential polygon, wee see a second polygon with
> the place=hamlet and name= tags. There is already a node to identify
> this place and this polygon should be simply deleted since it does not
> correspond to OSM mapping standards.
>
> I also see some ways with the higway=footway tag. I cannot observe this
> on the map and these ways are not connected to the highway network.
>
> Since this is a small village and the work so badly traced, the best
> solution to my point of view is to erase and restart.
I understand, very informative, thank you for explaining all of that. I
will do as you and Ralf have suggested. As a new person I am very
worried about making mistakes that is why I ask so many questions at the
beginning.
Cheers,
Blake Girardot
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> *De :* Blake Girardot <bgirardot at gmail.com>
> *À :*
> *Cc :* "hot at openstreetmap.org" <hot at openstreetmap.org>
> *Envoyé le :* Dimanche 10 août 2014 7h24
> *Objet :* Re: [HOT] Question about background image alignment
>
> Hi,
>
> Thank you both very much for replying.
>
> I am new to OSM and HOT so please forgive my ignorance.
>
> It would seem that if I adjust the one section I am working on to align
> the background with the previously mapped roads and buildings, it would
> be throwing off the mapping in other sections on the larger map? Is that
> correct? Is it a problem?
>
> The section that raises this issue for me is this one:
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?editor=id&#map=15/8.2224/-11.2610
> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?editor=id&#map=15/8.2224/-11.2610>
>
> specifically the village area Naiyama.
>
> If I understand your advice correctly, I would correct the background
> image alignment to match the roads and some of the buildings and then
> fix the rest of the buildings in the village.
>
> Regards,
> Blake Girardot
>
>
>
> On 8/10/2014 4:24 AM, Pierre Béland wrote:
> > yes
> >
> > As I have explained before, you want to keep the general geometry of a
> > village (distances, angles between the objects) to be the same. Then if
> > people have traced previously, you first move the image to align with
> > what was there before.
> >
> > If this village have 30 meter offset with the rest of the world, this is
> > less a problem then 30 meters between two buildings.
> > Pierre
> >
> > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> > *De :* Ralf Stephan <gtrwst9 at gmail.com <mailto:gtrwst9 at gmail.com>>
> > *À :* Blake Girardot <bgirardot at gmail.com <mailto:bgirardot at gmail.com>>
> > *Cc :* "hot at openstreetmap.org <mailto:hot at openstreetmap.org>"
> <hot at openstreetmap.org <mailto:hot at openstreetmap.org>>
> > *Envoyé le :* Dimanche 10 août 2014 2h11
> > *Objet :* Re: [HOT] Question about background image alignment
> >
> > I can only tell from my perspective, I would look what's the offset of
> > the majority of
> > objects in the tile and the surrounding tiles, and use that as your
> offset.
> >
> > This presupposes that you use JOSM. With the browser it would be
> difficult.
> >
> > A question would be then if you should correct the minority of
> > misaligned objects. I don't know but I guess so.
> >
> > Regards,
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > On Sun, Aug 10, 2014 at 7:22 AM, Blake Girardot <bgirardot at gmail.com
> <mailto:bgirardot at gmail.com>
> > <mailto:bgirardot at gmail.com <mailto:bgirardot at gmail.com>>> wrote:
> >
> > Hi, I apologize in advance if this is answered somewhere but I did
> > not find the answer.
> >
> > Working on the #586 - Ebola Outbreak, Panguma (Sierra Leone) --
> > Updated Imagery, 2014-07-15 task I have seen a few places where it
> > looks like the background image is misaligned with some of the
> > mapped objects (buildings and roads), but other objects were mapped
> > with the current mis alignment.
> >
> > What should a person do in that situation?
> >
> > _________________________________________________
> > HOT mailing list
> > HOT at openstreetmap.org <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org>
> <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org>>
> > https://lists.openstreetmap.__org/listinfo/hot
> > <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot>
> >
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > HOT mailing list
> > HOT at openstreetmap.org <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org>
> <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org>>
>
> > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
> >
> >
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
>
More information about the HOT
mailing list