[HOT] Waterway mapping advice needed...
Pierre Béland
pierzenh at yahoo.fr
Sat Apr 4 15:29:56 UTC 2015
Hi Pete
>From JOSM WMS/TMS preferences, the OpenCyclemap layer is available. It provides elevation contour lines.
If you select this layer, it should help to see in which direction the waterways flow. But not always easy to interpret.
Looking at the secondary highway at the bottom of this task highway=330089042, it seems that this is at the top of a hill and that all waterways flow in opposite direction from this highway.
Pierre
De : Pete Masters <pedrito1414 at googlemail.com>
À : "hot at openstreetmap.org" <hot at openstreetmap.org>
Envoyé le : Samedi 4 avril 2015 11h09
Objet : [HOT] Waterway mapping advice needed...
Hi all, I am doing some work on http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/836.
However, I am struggling to discern the direction of the waterways in this square: http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/836#task/283
Is there any advice, tips, etc out there on how to work this out? If there is a good piece of advice or a resource to help with this, I will include it in the task instructions...
I have not done much mapping of waterways before!
Thanks,
Pete
--
Pete Masters
Missing Maps Project Coordinator
+44 7921 781 518
missingmaps.org
@pedrito1414
@theMissingMaps
facebook.com/MissingMapsProject
_______________________________________________
HOT mailing list
HOT at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20150404/36257dea/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list