[HOT] My validation of the day: crossing buildings
Daniel O'Connor
daniel.oconnor at gmail.com
Sun May 10 03:37:27 UTC 2015
Hey all,
Just thought I might share and see if there are others out there with
similar/improved advice (perhaps suitable for turning into a learnosm or
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Tasking_Manager/Validating_data
snippet).
I find a lot of value in the "crossing buildings" JOSM validation check.
Generally; I...
* Find a semi populated area
* Run the validations
* Check crossing buildings
The types of errors fall into one of two main categories:
- Buildings that should be air-gapped, with only a very slight intersection
- Doubled buildings
- Paths or roads through buildings
Doubled buildings are the ones I'm most interested in; they tend to occur
at the edges of task manager jobs - two mappers are working independently
and give two opinions on the size or shape of the building.
I tend to fix these by picking the best match; or even using the "join
overlapping ways" tool and squaring the results.
I think these are the the most important of the crossed building errors,
because queries on building counts can be inaccurate.
Air-gapping buildings is relatively easy - simple rotation or a slight move
often works. At time, using the "un-glue" tool in JOSM is needed; and
squaring afterwards.
Paths or roads often simply need slightly better accuracy to avoid routing
people through living rooms.
Tools such as OSMOSE can help find places that need a bit of care and
attention:
http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/map/#zoom=9&lat=27.659&lon=85.652&layer=Mapnik&overlays=FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFT&item=0&level=1&tags=&fixable=
What other validations do people recommend, particularly in the context of
a HOT activation - routing related? Unclosed areas? etc
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20150510/43e4b1a8/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list