[HOT] Issue with new mapper invalidating my task
Blake Girardot
bgirardot at gmail.com
Sat May 16 13:40:20 UTC 2015
Hi,
I agree with John, a lot of the mapping of roads/paths/waterways in
Nepal is very very difficult both due to the actual terrain and the imagery.
I edited this task square and marked it complete.
When I got to it, it was actually pretty well mapped.
Almost everyone, myself included, maps short unconnected path and road
segments when they first start. The directions often say something like
"map every path and follow it as far as you can see it" which leads us
all to map every path we see and only for where we see it obviously.
But that can be a little counter productive and not a good use of time.
Always try and "see" the connections between short segments. You can't
map what is not there, but do look very hard to see if, "ya probably
these connect over this 2m segment in the trees."
And always try very hard to find a connection to the "main
transportation network" be that roads or paths.
If you are finding a lot of short segments that you just can't connect
to a part of the "network" no matter how hard you look, that is a signal
you might be mapping something that you should just leave unmapped and
move on to more significant objects to map.
In mapping like this there are a lot of judgement calls about what to
map and what to not map.
I removed about 10 small segments that I could not find a way to connect
to the network and in zooming out and looking, probably were not going
to help make the map more useful for navigation and logistics anyway.
Don't let yourself get lost in mapping every tiny part of a path you can
see, and don't invalidate a task square just because there are some tiny
unmapped paths somewhere.
In validation, the best practice would have been to spend 15 mins fixing
up the task square, take out the shorties, connecting what should have
been connected and then mark it validated. But like mapping, we are new
to validating at some point as well.
Like I said, it was pretty good when I got there so everyone who worked
on this task square should be pretty happy, you did a good job, short
segments we all map and it is hard not to :)
Thank you for following up and asking Carl.
Cheers,
Blake
On 5/16/2015 1:49 PM, john whelan wrote:
> Paths, tracks and highways in Nepal are some the the most challenging to
> map anywhere I've seen. For that reason I rarely map them or mark tiles
> done. In Nepal basically I just map buildings and let the rest of the
> mappers sort the highways out and I've done quite a bit of mapping. I
> think someone has already said there are conflicts between different
> guidelines in the wiki and in the project instructions.
>
> If there is some sort of highway connection between two settlements then
> I may just map it but otherwise I stick with buildings.
>
> Cheerio John
>
> On 16 May 2015 at 07:10, Carl von Einem <carl at einem.net
> <mailto:carl at einem.net>> wrote:
>
> Hi,
>
> I just noticed that an area mapped by me yesterday [1] has been
> invalidated by user GoUtes! [2] with the comment "some tracks not
> yet traced in SE corner."
>
> I just had a second look at that area and can't follow the reasoning
> of "GoUtes!". Can someone please double check that task? Is that the
> way validation works?
>
> My earlier comment when setting the task as "completed" was
> "completed; partially skewed imagery makes detection of details a
> difficult task; should be reinspected once newer imagery is available".
>
> Thanks,
> Carl
>
> [1] <http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/1018#task/3117>
> [2] <http://tasks.hotosm.org/user/GoUtes%21>
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
More information about the HOT
mailing list