[HOT] Subject: task #1250 South Kivu road tags
Pierre Béland
pierzenh at yahoo.fr
Sun Nov 1 16:35:38 UTC 2015
Hi both
With crowdsourcing + unexperienced contributors, this is always a problem to revise / classify properly. And yes, badly some unexperienced contributors revise for the wrong.
Validation of squares from the Task Manager needs to be completed from some validation workflows where we focus on different aspects. The various tools like Osmose let complete these validation. The revision / classification of the network is one of these aspects where it would be interesting that some experienced contributors can focus on with a broader perspective then individual squares.
It would be interesting if a tool could be developped to help classify roads and spot these track types classification in the middle of a network.
Pierre
De : Leon van der Meulen <leonvandermeulen at gmail.com>
À : Ralph Aytoun <ralph.aytoun at ntlworld.com>
Cc : hot at openstreetmap.org
Envoyé le : Dimanche 1 novembre 2015 16h29
Objet : Re: [HOT] Subject: task #1250 South Kivu road tags
Thanks Ralph,
The highways I’ve checked were traced by different people, but in the same period. Maybe there was a mapping event going on then? It will certainly not put me off mapping, just wanted to check this with someone.
Best,Leon
On 01 Nov 2015, at 16:26, Ralph Aytoun <ralph.aytoun at ntlworld.com> wrote:
Hi Leon, I have had a look at http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/1250#task/35 that you worked on and can see what you are referring to. You have correctly tagged the highways as unclassified but (in this square) someone else has come in and changed your tagging to track even though it is clearly connecting a number of villages. (See attachment). I will look at a few more squares to see if it is the same person that is doing this and send them a polite message explaining the correct tagging. Thank you for bringing this to our attention and please do not let it put you off your mapping. Ralph Aytoun
_______________________________________________
HOT mailing list
HOT at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20151101/0998c48e/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list