[HOT] Data quality in Ecuador
john whelan
jwhelan0112 at gmail.com
Wed Apr 20 11:57:01 UTC 2016
Whilst I'm writing I should mention that a mixture of metal roofs, slight
over exposure and slight fuzziness means its sometimes hard to precisely
pick out the buildings although I have noticed my 1920 x 1080 monitor in
the basement shows a much better image quality than one of the laptops I
have lying around.
Cheerio John
On 20 April 2016 at 07:44, john whelan <jwhelan0112 at gmail.com> wrote:
> The good news is it’s a lot better than Nepal was. I think most of that’s
> down to better training guides so well done training.
>
> In Nepal we saw a lot of tiles marked done or validated when there was
> still a lot to do. So in Ecuador if there are more than two or three
> buildings missing I’ve been invalidating the tile. In JOSM if you search
> for buildings they highlight and it makes it easier to spot the missing
> ones. Some tiles have been invalidated three times. The tiles are still
> being mapped faster than I can validate them even though for the most part
> I’ve been ignoring the JOSM validation warnings. I’ve been concentrating
> on the pink zones.
>
> I’ve been briefed that it only takes five clicks to map a building in iD,
> the four corners then “s” for square. I suspect it also needs a tag for
> the area, so say six clicks. With JOSM building_tool plugin it takes three
> clicks of the mouse, so if you’re mapping for more than an hour allowing
> fifteen minutes to install JOSM and configure it you’ll get more buildings
> out of the mappers. The only thing I care about is the quality is higher.
>
> I’ve seen less than a hundred area=yes rather than building=yes, this is a
> vast improvement. Trouble is it takes time to go and inspect them just in
> case it isn’t a building.
>
> I’ve seen maybe a hundred double mapped buildings. Again because I
> haven’t taken the time go through the crossing building warnings there
> maybe more in there.
>
> I’ve seen one or two mappers map but not tag. These need going through
> with the todo tool in JOSM to work out the tags which takes time.
>
> A big problem has been highways, not touching or crossing. Also in Africa
> we have the wiki for guidance use highway=path rather than footway but I’m
> unaware of anything for Ecuador. My suggestion would be split the projects
> into buildings and a separate projects for highways. Highways need a
> higher level of skill or different training. MSF have used this approach
> successfully.
>
> Squared buildings? What can I say many aren’t. I’ve also seen several
> hundred mapped as building=house rather than building=yes. JOSM
> building_tool takes this decision away from mappers.
>
> I haven’t gone over each building. Sounds an odd thing to say but I’ve
> seen several mappers grouping buildings together and tagging them
> building=yes.
>
> Larger buildings that look industrial often seem to be overlooked. If
> people were working in there at the time of the earthquake they are of
> interest and looking at damage again I suspect they are of interest.
>
> So thanks to those mappers who have been giving TLC to buildings, I think
> we’re doing reasonably well but if you have JOSM and can recognise a
> missing building please invalidate a few tiles.
>
> Cheerio John
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20160420/7b029ef9/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list