[HOT] #1449 - South Africa CD:NGI Aerial
Blake Girardot
bgirardot at gmail.com
Tue Jan 26 19:19:40 UTC 2016
Hi Mike,
Ya, it is just the convergence of a couple of things.
That SA imagery description overlaps with Swaziland, and there might be
some black or blank spaces in that imagery along its edges so you will
have to manually switch to bing. Mostly along the south border.
And there have been mapping projects on each side of 1449 so the west
and east edges (as well as south edge) might have some or all of the
buildings mapped.
It is still really helpful to have them looked at, double checked and
then just marked done.
But I know both of those things can be a bit confusing for new mappers,
sorry about. But they are really OSM mappers now if they are seeing the
'collaborative' part :)
I will also add a note to the instructions about the imagery too, I do
not have a way (that I know of) to automatically make the two main
editors (josm and id) use bing when iD wants to use some other imagery.
Cheers,
Blake
On 1/26/2016 8:06 PM, Mike Thompson wrote:
> Blake,
>
> Perhaps it was just those couple of tasks in the SW corner of the
> project. I see there are quite of few unmapped buildings in #6.
>
> Sorry for the false alarm.
>
> Mike
>
> On Tue, Jan 26, 2016 at 12:01 PM, Mike Thompson <miketho16 at gmail.com
> <mailto:miketho16 at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> Blake,
>
> Thanks for the quick response, but I think the problem was totally
> on my end. My network was blocking that IP address. It is working now.
>
> I am having another "problem" in that it seems that all of the
> buildings have already been mapped, at least in the two tasks that I
> have looked at (e.g. #2). I am marking them as "done", but I am only
> having to map a couple of small buildings in each task.
>
> Mike
>
> On Tue, Jan 26, 2016 at 11:53 AM, Blake Girardot
> <bgirardot at gmail.com <mailto:bgirardot at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> I am working on this problem now Mike for now, if you move
> further away from teh South Africa boarder does it work?
>
> There is an imagery overlap and id wants to us SA imagery,
> trying moving east or north in the project to automatically get
> bing imagery
>
>
>
> On 1/26/2016 7:42 PM, Mike Thompson wrote:
>
> I am testing project #1449 for our up coming mapathon. In
> the iD Editor,
> the imagery is blank, unless I switch to something other
> than "South
> Africa CD:NGI Aerial." In JOSM, I get an HTTP 403 error
> with this
> imagery. I assume this is the preferred imagery source. Is
> anyone else
> having this project with this imagery source?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Mike
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org <mailto:HOT at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
>
>
More information about the HOT
mailing list