[HOT] note to Project Managers: Highway=road
Ralf Stephan
gtrwst9 at gmail.com
Thu Feb 23 13:41:13 UTC 2017
Accepting highway:road goes contrary to all related threads I read on this
list.
On Thu, Feb 23, 2017 at 12:02 PM Paul Norman <penorman at mac.com> wrote:
> On 2/22/2017 2:42 PM, john whelan wrote:
> >
> > "If you are unsure of what tag to assign to a road, use the
> > provisional highway=road tag."
> >
> > Yes but many routing systems ignore this these. When we mapped with
> > GPS traces we used highway=road because you didn't know if it was a
> > motorway or a footway with steps and that's why many routing systems
> > ignore them and JOSM validation flags them.
>
>
> highway=road is designed for when you don't know enough about a road.
> The instructions seem correct. If a routing system ignores it, file a
> bug report with the router.
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20170223/698941ce/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list