[HOT] HOT carto, Re: Buildings and residential areas: Buldings as nodes (Q1)
Bjoern Hassler
bjohas+mw at gmail.com
Thu May 25 09:09:09 UTC 2017
Hi all,
just to follow up on the buildings discussion - it seems that it's not
likely that node-buildings will be rendered in the standard cartography,
see https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/806.
However, I think there is a case for rendering node-buildings in the HOT
cartography? I'll file a suggestion here: https://github.com/
hotosm/HDM-CartoCSS.
Bjoern
On 23 May 2017 at 04:54, Rob Savoye <rob at senecass.com> wrote:
> On 05/22/2017 01:44 PM, john whelan wrote:
>
> > consider and it is a major part of engineering. No matter what
> compression
> > system is used four nodes will always take up four times the space as one
> > node. Maybe not with .7z compression looking for strings in the long lat
> > but its a good rule of thumb. Again OSM is now running the largest
> > database known in whatever it is running in, I forget the name. It's
>
> OSM uses PostgreSQL with the postgis and hstore extensions. I run it
> locally to save on bandwidth latency, plus it works offline too cause
> connectivity is poor around here. Mobile bandwidth is getting better all
> the time all over the planet though. Adding data to OSM is better to be
> done the way most others do it than worrying about bandwidth.
>
> Looking into a few OSM files, I see <node> used as a building that
> hasn't been mapped as a polygon, ie.. just a waypoint. That's useful
> enough for most people trying to find someplace. For a building that
> actually has it's dimensions mapped, then it's a <way>, with references
> to each <node>. It depends what type of info you want from your map.
> When generating a display map, a <node> won't appear as a building,
> it'll just be a cute icon. If you want to see a whole building shape, it
> needs to be a <way>. Some buildings have both.
>
> - rob -
>
> _______________________________________________
> HOT mailing list
> HOT at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/hot/attachments/20170525/969744d8/attachment.html>
More information about the HOT
mailing list