Hello,<br><br>the coastline in Japan is coming from the Japanese governement and tends to be pretty good. It is the reason why they are both natural=coastline and boundary=administrative.<br>MLIT is one of the Japanese ministries which has tons of open Data. Some of the data can be pretty old some can be pretty recent. I suspect you can alter them if you feel that the imagery represents the ground truth, but be aware that some of those forests are huge.<br>
<br>Emilie Laffray<br><br><br><div class="gmail_quote">On 14 March 2011 18:24, Hans van Wijk <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:hvwijk@planet.nl">hvwijk@planet.nl</a>></span> wrote:<br><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin: 0pt 0pt 0pt 0.8ex; border-left: 1px solid rgb(204, 204, 204); padding-left: 1ex;">
<div>
<p><font face="Arial" size="2">Hello all,</font>
</p>
<p><font face="Arial" size="2">When I discovered openstreetmap in august 2008, I rapidly joined the community. I like helping with improving maps at disaster areas around the world. I was able to do that for Haiti a little over a year ago, because not much was mapped there yet. I humbly consider myself moderately experienced and work with the brilliant JOSM package.</font></p>
<p><font face="Arial" size="2">I'm terrible at using mailing lists though, am more of a forum guy, but here I am anyway:</font>
</p>
<p><font face="Arial" size="2">What I did so far in the Sendai area of Japan was not more then mostly tracing a couple of riverbanks with the small patch of bing high res imagery there (</font><a href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Hans%20van%20Wijk/edits" target="_blank"><u><font color="#0000ff" face="Arial" size="2">http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Hans%20van%20Wijk/edits</font></u></a><font face="Arial" size="2">), but like to do more. I noticed lots of objects from 'MLIT, Japan'. Unfortunately they look like being more or less obsoleted by the far better bing imagery. The question is: May I alter them and even delete them if necessary? I'm having a hard time deciding that for myself. A good example is the natural=wood patches on Shichigahama. </font><a href="http://osm.org/go/7TQ3Q03h" target="_blank"><u><font color="#0000ff" face="Arial" size="2">http://osm.org/go/7TQ3Q03h</font></u></a><font face="Arial" size="2">--</font></p>
<p><font face="Arial" size="2">The coastline is a mix between natural=coastline and boundary=administrative. Ideally they should be separate, or not? I like to also adjust the coastline, but then I also move the boundary, which is unwanted I assume, right?</font></p>
<p><font face="Arial" size="2">Also, I need some reassuring: am I doing some good here?</font>
</p>
<p><font face="Arial" size="2">Hoping to here from you!</font>
</p>
<p><font face="Arial" size="2">Best regards,</font>
<br><font color="#888888"><font face="Arial" size="2">Hans van Wijk</font>
</font></p>
</div>
<br>_______________________________________________<br>
HOT mailing list<br>
<a href="mailto:HOT@openstreetmap.org">HOT@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot" target="_blank">http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot</a><br>
<br></blockquote></div><br>