<div dir="ltr"><div><div><div><div><div><div><div>Dear Dan and Seb thanks a lot for your contribution; <br><br><br></div><div><br>The main issue is we need first to finish the urban area where we have all the building on it,<br>
<br></div>As it is the purpose of this task,<br><br></div>Greenhouses can be extract with a semi automatic extraction algorithm but not the building or not so easily...<br><br></div>we are trying to make the product useful base on the situation there. <br>
<br></div>And to do the pre building is a huge help for the gis officer who are trying to manage information.<br><br>We can see the damage done on the building (base on the post imagery) but we cannot see the collateral damage.<br>
<br></div>So if we can make this building layer available for damage assessment or analysis to make some buffer or during a field assesment, we are ok: <br><br></div>Nobody really touch the main city where we have a concentration of building.<br>
<br></div>if we can focus on those area,<br><br>All the best FredM<br></div><div class="gmail_extra"><br><br><div class="gmail_quote">2014-08-09 11:59 GMT+02:00 Dan S <span dir="ltr"><<a href="mailto:danstowell+osm@gmail.com" target="_blank">danstowell+osm@gmail.com</a>></span>:<br>
<blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex">2014-08-09 10:42 GMT+01:00 Sebastian Schropp <<a href="mailto:s.schropp@live.de">s.schropp@live.de</a>>:<br>
<div class="">> Hello Fred,<br>
><br>
> I have mapped the greenhouses with building=greenhouse as it’s described in<br>
> the Wiki: <a href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:building%3Dgreenhouse" target="_blank">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:building%3Dgreenhouse</a><br>
<br>
</div>I did exactly this too.<br>
<div class=""><br>
> I can’t see any problem with this procedure. I think it’s even better to<br>
> clearly mark them as greenhouses, then someone else who doesn’t know the<br>
> value building=greenhouse can’t add them as building=yes because he is<br>
> seeing missing building structures. Map producers and renderers can filter<br>
> out those buildings or give them their own style.<br>
<br>
</div>I tend to agree. At least we can assume that if Frederic and others<br>
know they can filter out building=greenhouse, then either of the two<br>
approaches is OK!<br>
<br>
Best<br>
<span class="HOEnZb"><font color="#888888">Dan<br>
</font></span><div class="HOEnZb"><div class="h5"><br>
<br>
<br>
> Von: Frederic Moine<br>
> Gesendet: Samstag, 9. August 2014 09:13<br>
> An: <a href="mailto:hot@openstreetmap.org">hot@openstreetmap.org</a>, <a href="mailto:cartong@googlegroups.com">cartong@googlegroups.com</a><br>
><br>
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----<br>
> Hash: SHA1<br>
><br>
> Dear OSM contributors,<br>
><br>
> Thank you for your participation, the damage assessment will soon be<br>
> started on the ground and the layer of the building will be very useful.<br>
><br>
> OCHA (United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian<br>
> Affairs), will provided a link for the pre building layer, on their<br>
> site COD FOD (<a href="https://www.humanitarianresponse.info/applications/data" target="_blank">https://www.humanitarianresponse.info/applications/data</a>).<br>
><br>
> The shelter cluster, CICR, and of other agencies intend to use this<br>
> layer for their damage assessment and monitoring.<br>
><br>
> For instructions look at the wiki or the instruction of the tasking<br>
> manager:<br>
><br>
> For summary it must digitize the roof of buildings and not the greenhouses<br>
><br>
> <a href="http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/611" target="_blank">http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/611</a> and wiki<br>
><br>
> <a href="https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/2014_gaza_strip" target="_blank">https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/2014_gaza_strip</a><br>
><br>
> Thanks to the people who have made the validation and review of work<br>
> in progress.<br>
> This phase was important to calibrate the work, now if it is possible<br>
> to focus on urban areas.<br>
><br>
> All the best, Fred<br>
><br>
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----<br>
> Version: GnuPG v2.0.22 (MingW32)<br>
><br>
> iQEcBAEBAgAGBQJT5cnHAAoJEFOk7tvBWGcxI9AH/iGmerveFK4hewEk01eFjP+9<br>
> cHqimL2tBYuGpSt8S2W5HvrGIDsRMBMw+wpnUcDB9g5wDrJuTYNgg4aOEuR6dHEL<br>
> +PC7rRYZFAn74M0j23SPrfRUW19hNM0cqOtwfSGwsRiqQrNDqdBopElx5Sqpy3yc<br>
> wMjqgqv1PrstjpGj4cxNg55EzXXiYdBnfA+zWBScI17UNWbvEcOPs2xU4Z4s2paW<br>
> VU6V1HzzhxOZEj2kQsbipM1CRe2+W6CLQvmnGNkMyakve8+Nt8l7JXXSfpCGv+Nn<br>
> wSFQ6GQpqnKENpDBZEjk920M+esRAcnuMYht1i8BdVFf3nahqfCuODyqoRUyDjY=<br>
> =GOa0<br>
> -----END PGP SIGNATURE-----<br>
><br>
> _______________________________________________<br>
> HOT mailing list<br>
> <a href="mailto:HOT@openstreetmap.org">HOT@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
> <a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot</a><br>
><br>
> _______________________________________________<br>
> HOT mailing list<br>
> <a href="mailto:HOT@openstreetmap.org">HOT@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
> <a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot" target="_blank">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot</a><br>
><br>
</div></div></blockquote></div><br></div>