<html>
<head>
<meta content="text/html; charset=utf-8" http-equiv="Content-Type">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Hi all, <br>
<br>
I haven't had a look at the area so I can be wrong, but having
lived for years in Sahelian cities <b>I would *NOT* use
leisure=garden</b>, as this is all but for leisure. <br>
In western African cities these garden serve the essential use of
feeding people. <br>
All the fresh fruits and vegetables you find on markets in these
cities are locally produced. <br>
Fridges, transportation and all the logistics we are used to in
Europe or the USA to bring fresh stuff into our cities from all
corners of the world (with an obvious environmental impact...) are
simply not reliable when transposed to Africa. <br>
Hence the need for local production. <br>
And again they are not into "leisure gardening" this is a serious
and for many a full-time activity, their jobs.<br>
<br>
This said, many thanks to you all for your contribution. The map
has greatly improved in this region of the world recently, and
weren't be me, my comment would have been brought forward or
things amended by some members of the young but dynamic OSM local
chapters. They too are doing tremendous work mapping in difficult
conditions (logistics, again, and for some political unrest, other
threats like uncontrolled armed groups or Ebola...). <br>
Their contribution is of great value as you will agree there is
nothing like on-site expertise.<br>
<br>
Rod<br>
<br>
<br>
On 23/11/14 17:16, althio forum wrote:<br>
</div>
<blockquote
cite="mid:CAF1YuDAf=WEzoCGDbenDrE1dXcns3vTY70nLU7S_1Uss7P_iuw@mail.gmail.com"
type="cite">
<div dir="ltr">Hi Blake and HOT<br>
<br>
Thank you for your insight.
<div>I will try to follow your advice on "make that a proper
multi polygon".<br>
I realize 'small gardens' is a bit of a stretch.<br>
These few parcels are less than 100 m x 100 m with crop
patches typically of 10 to 20 m so I thought they might be
some kind of collective urban gardens.<br>
<br>
But I don't know how to tag this.<br>
[... search in google ...
<div>found <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_gardening">http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_gardening</a>
...</div>
<div>... searching in the wiki ...</div>
<div>found <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Food_security#Community_gardens">http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Food_security#Community_gardens</a>]</div>
<div>OK I have been lazy! ;) That fits quite well:<br>
<br>
<h2 style="color:rgb(0,0,0);font-weight:normal;margin:0px
0px
0.6em;overflow:hidden;padding-top:0.5em;padding-bottom:0.17em;border-bottom-width:1px;border-bottom-style:solid;border-bottom-color:rgb(170,170,170);font-size:19px;font-family:sans-serif;line-height:19.2000007629395px;background-image:none;background-repeat:initial"><span
class="" id="Community_gardens">Community gardens</span></h2>
<p style="margin:0.4em 0px
0.5em;line-height:19.2000007629395px;color:rgb(0,0,0);font-family:sans-serif;font-size:13px">These
are patches of land usually covering one or two city
blocks where community members can grow their own produce
on an individual plot.<tt dir="ltr"
style="font-family:monospace,Courier;font-size:15px;white-space:pre;background-color:rgb(221,221,238)"><a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Key:garden:type&action=edit&redlink=1"
class="" title="Key:garden:type (page does not exist)"
style="text-decoration:none;color:rgb(165,88,88);background:none">garden:type</a>=*</tt> is
relatively well-used (see <a moz-do-not-send="true"
class=""
href="http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/garden%3Atype"
style="text-decoration:none;color:rgb(102,51,102);padding-right:13px">taginfo</a>)
and we include it here to make the garden explicitly a
community garden, not simply a garden that is in a city
and might be publicly accessed.</p>
<ul style="line-height:19.2000007629395px;margin:0.3em 0px
0px
1.6em;padding:0px;color:rgb(0,0,0);font-family:sans-serif;font-size:13px">
<li style="margin-bottom:0.1em"><tt dir="ltr"
style="font-family:monospace,Courier;font-size:15px;white-space:pre;background-color:rgb(221,221,238)"><a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:leisure"
title="Key:leisure"
style="text-decoration:none;color:rgb(11,0,128);background:none">leisure</a>=<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure%3Dgarden"
title="Tag:leisure=garden"
style="text-decoration:none;color:rgb(11,0,128);background:none">garden</a></tt></li>
<li style="margin-bottom:0.1em"><tt dir="ltr"
style="font-family:monospace,Courier;font-size:15px;white-space:pre;background-color:rgb(221,221,238)"><a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Key:garden:type&action=edit&redlink=1"
class="" title="Key:garden:type (page does not
exist)"
style="text-decoration:none;color:rgb(165,88,88);background:none">garden:type</a>=<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Tag:garden:type%3Dcommunity&action=edit&redlink=1"
class="" title="Tag:garden:type=community (page does
not exist)"
style="text-decoration:none;color:rgb(165,88,88);background:none">community</a></tt></li>
<li style="margin-bottom:0.1em"><tt dir="ltr"
style="font-family:monospace,Courier;font-size:15px;white-space:pre;background-color:rgb(221,221,238)"><a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:access"
title="Key:access"
style="text-decoration:none;color:rgb(11,0,128);background:none">access</a>=*</tt></li>
</ul>
<br>
So I can leave it as landuse=farmland knowing the small
surface speaks for itself.</div>
<div>Second option is leisure=garden + garden:type=community.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>What do you reckon?</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div><br>
Blake Girardot <<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:bgirardot@gmail.com">bgirardot@gmail.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
> Oh I don't know. I don't think what I see classifies as
"small<br>
> gardens" especially when grouped into contiguous
parcels.<br>
><br>
> Considering how basically well mapped it is, I would
just fix up the<br>
> tags and in at least one example:<br>
> <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/12.612812/-7.978442">https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/12.612812/-7.978442</a>
make that a<br>
> proper multi polygon.<br>
<br>
<br>
You are right that 'farm' is deprecated. And also from the
wiki:</div>
<div><tt dir="ltr"
style="font-family:monospace,Courier;font-size:15px;color:rgb(0,0,0);line-height:19.2000007629395px;white-space:pre;background-color:rgb(221,221,238)"><a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:landuse"
title="Key:landuse"
style="text-decoration:none;color:rgb(11,0,128);background:none">landuse</a>=<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:landuse%3Dfarmland"
title="Tag:landuse=farmland"
style="text-decoration:none;color:rgb(11,0,128);background:none">farmland</a></tt><span
style="font-size:13px;color:rgb(0,0,0);font-family:sans-serif;line-height:19.2000007629395px">: </span><span
style="font-size:13px;color:rgb(0,0,0);font-family:sans-serif;line-height:19.2000007629395px">for
farm land (i.e. areas used for tillage and pasture; </span><span
style="color:rgb(0,0,0);font-family:sans-serif;font-size:13px;line-height:19.2000007629395px">animals,
vegetables, flowers, fruit growing).</span><br>
<tt dir="ltr"
style="font-family:monospace,Courier;font-size:15px;color:rgb(0,0,0);line-height:19.2000007629395px;white-space:pre;background-color:rgb(221,221,238)"><a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:landuse"
title="Key:landuse"
style="text-decoration:none;color:rgb(11,0,128);background:none">landuse</a>=<a
moz-do-not-send="true"
href="http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:landuse%3Dfarmyard"
title="Tag:landuse=farmyard"
style="text-decoration:none;color:rgb(11,0,128);background:none">farmyard</a></tt><span
style="color:rgb(0,0,0);font-family:sans-serif;font-size:13px;line-height:19.2000007629395px">:
for area with farm buildings (like farmhouses, dwellings,
farmsteads, sheds, stables, </span><span
style="color:rgb(0,0,0);font-family:sans-serif;font-size:13px;line-height:19.2000007629395px">barns,
equipment sheds, feed bunkers, etc.)</span></div>
<div><font face="sans-serif" color="#000000"><span
style="line-height:19.2000007629395px"><br>
</span></font></div>
<div><font face="sans-serif" color="#000000"><span
style="line-height:19.2000007629395px">Knowing that,</span></font></div>
<div><font face="sans-serif" color="#000000"><span
style="line-height:19.2000007629395px">I would then use
landuse=farmyard for the yard of the bigger farms; this
would be surrounded by big landuse=farmland.</span></font></div>
A smaller farm on the contrary would be a building, maybe no
real yard and a landuse<span
style="color:rgb(0,0,0);font-family:sans-serif;line-height:19.2000007629395px">=farmland.</span>
<div><font face="sans-serif" color="#000000"><span
style="line-height:19.2000007629395px"><br>
</span></font></div>
<div><font face="sans-serif" color="#000000"><span
style="line-height:19.2000007629395px"><br>
</span></font>Blake Girardot <<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:bgirardot@gmail.com">bgirardot@gmail.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
> Personally, I think the distinction between farmyard,
farm and<br>
> farmland is difficult, actually, correct me if I am
wrong, but I think<br>
> 'farm' is deprecated so only either farmland of
farmyard are the<br>
> choices. I go with farmland unless it is a really small
homestead type<br>
> ag. which I almost never map so I basically don't use
farmyard, only<br>
> farmland. These are right on the edge for me, bigger
than small<br>
> backyard garden, smaller than commercial ag. I'd group
them as much as<br>
> possible and tag them landuse=farmland.<br>
<br>
<<a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="mailto:althio.forum@gmail.com">althio.forum@gmail.com</a>>
wrote:<br>
>> Hi HOT<br>
>><br>
>> Please have a look at this patchwork of small
residential clusters and<br>
>> mix of cultivated gardens, lawns, orchards...<br>
>> This is currently mapped as surrounding
landuse=farmland with<br>
>> inclusion of landuse=residential.<br>
>> <a moz-do-not-send="true"
href="https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/12.612159/-7.978204">https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/12.612159/-7.978204</a><br>
>><br>
>> How would you handle this?<br>
>> My personal opinion is:<br>
>> * These small gardens do not qualify as farmland.<br>
>> * The surrounding should be landuse=residential<br>
>> * Green inclusions as leisure=garden /
landuse=orchard</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
HOT mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:HOT@openstreetmap.org">HOT@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
<br>
<pre class="moz-signature" cols="72">--
Rod Béra, MCF Géomatique / Lecturer, Geomatics
et SIG pour l'Environnement / and Environmental GIS
Agrocampus-Ouest|65 r.Saint-Brieuc|CS84215|35042 Rennes cedex|France
+33 (0) 223 48 5553 - <a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:roderic.bera@agrocampus-ouest.fr">roderic.bera@agrocampus-ouest.fr</a></pre>
</body>
</html>