<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000">
<font size="+1">Could you take a look at
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit#map=17/-9.91903/33.89645">http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit#map=17/-9.91903/33.89645</a> (part
of <a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/1641">http://tasks.hotosm.org/project/1641</a> Malawi).<br>
I wouldn't describe the area as residential as the buildings are
too scattered and there are cultivated fields in between.<br>
<br>
You will see there are some obvious highway=unclassified (wide
roads linking areas of population). Also some obvious highway=path
(less than 2m wide) between groups of buildings. <br>
<br>
But I am unsure how best to tag the smaller highways (2m wide or
more, and so accessible for a vehicle) between some of these
groups of buildings. Presumably not highway=track, as we are told
that is for access to farmland.<br>
<br>
Would highway=service be sensible?<br>
<br>
What do others do? <br>
<br>
Thanks<br>
Martin<br>
</font>
</body>
</html>