<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
</head>
<body text="#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
<p>Hi All, <br>
</p>
<p>Does someone know in JOSM if it's possible to select more than
one building, lets say a group of buildings and square them at the
same time?</p>
<p>Regards<br>
Henk<br>
</p>
<br>
<div class="moz-cite-prefix">Op 26-11-2017 om 03:18 schreef Harry
Wood:<br>
</div>
<blockquote type="cite"
cite="mid:1751123023.1799362.1511662693969@mail.yahoo.com">
<div style="color:#000; background-color:#fff;
font-family:Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, Arial, Lucida Grande,
sans-serif;font-size:13px">
<div id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23847" dir="ltr">It's
funny, I was having the same idea recently while using the
JOSM validator on "finished" areas of TM projects.</div>
<div id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23847" dir="ltr"><br
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_24479">
</div>
<div id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23847" dir="ltr">JOSM
validator already has a big red error category for duplicate
buildings (where there is 100% overlap). This crops up a bit
in our finished projects, but it shouldn't really. It's a
clear data error. We should always fix duplicate buildings.
....So I start by fixing them.</div>
<div id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23847" dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
<div id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23847" dir="ltr">Then
there's a JOSM warning called "crossing buildings". Again this
is always a data error actually, and ideally we'd fix all of
these, but these are very common in our finished tasks. Every
case where a neighbouring building is drawn over the top of
the other, even ever so slightly. (Often we see buildings up
against each other in the imagery. To be purely strictly
correct, these should be mapped as ways sharing nodes, but
it's understandable that folks don't always get that quite
right, and it doesn't actually matter that much). I sometimes
spend ages fixing all the "crossing buildings" warnings,
but...</div>
<div id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23847" dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
<div id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23847" dir="ltr">...among
these there are some cases which are more important to fix,
where buildings are actually a kind of duplicate, but not 100%
matching. The same building drawn in twice by two different
people (probably due to mapping at around the same time). <br>
</div>
<div id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23847" dir="ltr"><br
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_24871">
</div>
<div id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23847" dir="ltr">So
I've just been trying this script by first fixing the 100%
duplicates using the normal JOSM validator error, then next
selecting these cases using the script. It works! But it's a
bit fiddly to set-up and use. I was imaging this kind of
logic, but as a refinement to the JOSM validator itself. Under
the "crossing buildings" warning list it could show the
major/minor types of crossing buildings.</div>
<div id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23847" dir="ltr"><br>
</div>
<div id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23847" dir="ltr">Harry</div>
<div class="qtdSeparateBR"
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23817"><br>
<br>
</div>
<div class="yahoo_quoted"
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23932" style="display:
block;">
<div style="font-family: Helvetica Neue, Helvetica, Arial,
Lucida Grande, sans-serif; font-size: 13px;"
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23931">
<div style="font-family: HelveticaNeue, Helvetica Neue,
Helvetica, Arial, Lucida Grande, Sans-Serif; font-size:
16px;" id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23930">
<div dir="ltr" id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23929">
<font id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23987"
size="2" face="Arial">
<hr id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23986"
size="1"> <b><span style="font-weight:bold;">From:</span></b>
john whelan <a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:jwhelan0112@gmail.com"><jwhelan0112@gmail.com></a><br>
<b><span style="font-weight: bold;">To:</span></b>
<a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:hot@openstreetmap.org">"hot@openstreetmap.org"</a> <a class="moz-txt-link-rfc2396E" href="mailto:hot@openstreetmap.org"><hot@openstreetmap.org></a>
<br>
<b><span style="font-weight: bold;">Sent:</span></b>
Friday, 24 November 2017, 22:50<br>
<b><span style="font-weight: bold;">Subject:</span></b>
[HOT] A new tool for spotting buildings that overlap
by more than 50%<br>
</font> </div>
<div class="y_msg_container"
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23976"><br>
<div id="yiv3188914958">
<div dir="ltr"
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23975">
<div class="yiv3188914958gmail_default"
style="font-family:verdana,
sans-serif;font-size:small;"
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23974">
<div
class="yiv3188914958gmail-m_368341469623829942gmail-yj6qo
yiv3188914958gmail-m_368341469623829942gmail-ajU"
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23973">
<div
id="yiv3188914958gmail-m_368341469623829942gmail-:oe"
class="yiv3188914958gmail-m_368341469623829942gmail-ajR"><br>
</div>
<div
class="yiv3188914958gmail-m_368341469623829942gmail-ajR"
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_23972">Mike
Thompson was kind enough to build me a JOSM
script.</div>
<div
class="yiv3188914958gmail-m_368341469623829942gmail-ajR"
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_24084"><br>
</div>
<div
class="yiv3188914958gmail-m_368341469623829942gmail-ajR"
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_24083"><a
rel="nofollow" target="_blank"
href="https://github.com/MikeTho16/JOSM-Scripts"
moz-do-not-send="true">https://github.com/MikeTho16/
JOSM-Scripts</a><br>
<div>SelectDuplicateBuildings.js</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_24799">
<div>To Run:</div>
<div>* Install JOSM's Scripting Plugin</div>
<div
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_24798">*
Place above file in a convenient location
on your system </div>
<div>* Click "Scripting" (on top menu bar)</div>
<div>* Click "Run"</div>
<div
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_24809">*
Click "..." button and select this file.</div>
<div
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_24813">*
Click "Run"</div>
</div>
<div
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_24811"><br>
</div>
<div
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_24807">
<div
id="yui_3_16_0_ym19_1_1511651121444_24806">Selects
duplicate, or near duplicate, area
buildings in JOSM's active data layer. A
"near duplicate" is a building whose
bounding box overlaps another building's
bounding box by more than 50% (I couldn't
get a pure area compare to work). Only
the first building encountered of an
overlapping pair is selected. The selected
buildings are added to the current
selection.</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Note clear the selection first then use
the todo plugin to go through the
duplicated buildings. <br>
</div>
<div><br>
</div>
<div>Cheerio John<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
_______________________________________________<br>
HOT mailing list<br>
<a ymailto="mailto:HOT@openstreetmap.org"
href="mailto:HOT@openstreetmap.org"
moz-do-not-send="true">HOT@openstreetmap.org</a><br>
<a href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot"
target="_blank" moz-do-not-send="true">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot</a><br>
<br>
<br>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<br>
<fieldset class="mimeAttachmentHeader"></fieldset>
<br>
<pre wrap="">_______________________________________________
HOT mailing list
<a class="moz-txt-link-abbreviated" href="mailto:HOT@openstreetmap.org">HOT@openstreetmap.org</a>
<a class="moz-txt-link-freetext" href="https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot">https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/hot</a>
</pre>
</blockquote>
<br>
</body>
</html>