[Imports-us] NPS/GRSM Import: OSM file for review/comment
Bryce Nesbitt
bryce2 at obviously.com
Tue Aug 27 06:47:19 UTC 2013
Long and repetitive road names:
Elkmont Campground Road A
Elkmont Campground Road G
Cades Cove Campgruond Segment H
Perhaps the long name could go into official_name, with the name= left
blank?
For:
amenity=toilets
Do you know if it is toilets:disposal=pitlatrine?
Some duplicate Peaks are present:
Chinquapin Knob
Is that a cemetary or a grave yard?
landuse=cemetery
Odd tagging
Cades Cove Campground and Shelter
Toilets at the corners of their buildings.
----------------------------
The only systemic issue I see is the placement of amenity information on
building nodes, rather than on the way.
That and excessive points on some ways...
On Mon, Aug 26, 2013 at 9:50 AM, Thomas Colson <thomas_colson at nps.gov>wrote:
> At the Import-US meeting we attended (last month?), we agreed we would
> cease piece-mealing our import and would instead continue work offline, and
> post our OSM file to the community to comment on. As evident by list serve
> postings, there is still some discussion about how to tag, what, etc…
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports-us/attachments/20130826/8a21b9fa/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports-us
mailing list