[Imports-us] People ignoring NYC import pause, tasks done outstripping validation
Serge Wroclawski
emacsen at gmail.com
Mon Dec 9 10:02:19 UTC 2013
Sorry, I neglected to mention a few things.
If you look at the time chart:
http://tasks.openstreetmap.us/job/2
You see that October 12th, we had an event with more than a dozen people in
a room over 3 hours, and completed 25 tasks. That was the last time that
the entire community was asked to do the import.
Since then, the import has been on pause by Alex's request, with technical
errors.
We haven't had a meeting since (due to logistics issues), so the community
hadn't had the opportunity to work on this, only a few selected mappers
have been asked to contribute, and even those (including me) have been
asked to pause, while the MapBox accounts continued.
So we can't say this is a lack of interest on the part of the NYC
community- they've been asked not to contribute at this point.
- Serge
On Mon, Dec 9, 2013 at 4:51 AM, Serge Wroclawski <emacsen at gmail.com> wrote:
> My hope and plan was that once the technical bits of the import had
> settled down, we'd run many events and try to grow the user community using
> the import process, with the ultimate goal that we'd have more on the
> ground mapping.
>
>
>
> *What's happened instead is that we have 2348 completed tasks (over half!)
> with a concentration of tasks completed by a few users:*
>
> *celosia 120*
> ediyes_nycbuildings 183
> ingalls 577
> lxbarth 265
> Rub21_nycbuildings 1064
>
> lxbarth, ingalls, ediyes and Rub21_nycbuildings are all MapBox employees,
> and as a total, account for 2089 of those tasks, out of the 2348 completed
> tasks.
>
> Unfortunately the MapBox employee edits have been of bad quality, done
> extremely rapidly with lots of errors, tons of omissions. In nearly every
> single task I've examined from a MapBox rapid mapper, I've found errors or
> omissions in the data, and these edits in aggregate account for 88% of the
> total completed tasks.
>
> celosia is a local user admitted to not doing any validation at all.
>
> Or, put another way, of the completed tasks, only 6% of the edits in NYC
> have been done by locals (I'm exclusing celosia's edits here because
> they're not validated).
>
> This is entirely unlike the Seattle import in that it is *not* been done
> by the local community.
>
> - Serge
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports-us/attachments/20131209/3591b5a6/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports-us
mailing list