[Imports-us] Union County Georgia Building Footprints
the Old Topo Depot
oldtopos at novacell.com
Sat Nov 30 19:07:59 UTC 2013
Randy
If the source department maintains a persistent object id I recommend
including it in the import; you might tag it similarly to
union_county_ga:bldg_id : integer
On Sat, Nov 30, 2013 at 9:23 AM, Randal Hale <
rjhale at northrivergeographic.com> wrote:
> Union County Georgia made their buildings (as well as roads) accessible
> through a public domain license - they've asked myself (rjhale1971) and
> Carol (geocak) to upload them into OpenStreetMap.
>
> So far:
>
> - I added a row to the import catalog - but it appears to have
> disappeared - so here is the page:
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Data_Import_for_Union_County_Georgia
> . I'll add it back to the catalog.
> - The building footprint data came with addresses that had already
> been spatially joined (conflated) - so each building has an address
> consisting of housenumber, streetname, city, and zipcode.
> - Buildings had been categorized (churches, commercial, houses, mobile
> homes, accessory) by the GIS department and I moved that to match OSM tags.
> - There are about 27000 building foot prints so I've divided the
> county into a grid. Data will be uploaded and checked by grid - some
> buildings do intersect the grid but it's a very rural area.
> - This isn't a scripted import. Each grid will be checked in JOSM and
> validated before it's uploaded.
> - I pulled Churches and Schools out to add an amenity tag to
> those. There are less than 70 polygons - they will be uploaded outside of
> the grid method I've devised.
> - We will be checking addresses against the highway name in OSM.
> - Finally - I'll be encouraging the Union County GIS department to
> interact with OSM more - they've expressed an interest in doing more with
> it - as have other counties in the area. So I hope this is spurs their
> involvement. I'm not encouraging them to upload - but to edit and work with
> the map.
> - Both Carol and myself will have a separate import account (in the
> process of making that - It will most likely be rjhale1971_import and
> geocak_import.
>
> I would like to do a small upload to check everything at some point this
> weekend - I expect the entire process to take a week or more if I don't run
> into problems. If I do I stop and re-evaluate.
>
> Randy
>
> --
> -----------------
> Randal Hale, GISP
> North River Geographic Systems, Inchttp://www.northrivergeographic.com423.653.3611 rjhale at northrivergeographic.com<mailto:rjhale at northrivergeographic.com> <rjhale at northrivergeographic.com>
> twitter:rjhalehttp://about.me/rjhale
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Imports-us mailing list
> Imports-us at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports-us
>
>
--
John Novak
585-OLD-TOPOS (585-653-8676)
http://www.linkedin.com/in/johnanovak/
OSM ID:oldtopos
OSM Heat Map: http://yosmhm.neis-one.org/?oldtopos
OSM Edit Stats:http://hdyc.neis-one.org/?oldtopos
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports-us/attachments/20131130/c0ea8c65/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports-us
mailing list