[Imports] Zipcode Import
jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com
jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com
Sun Dec 20 14:40:16 GMT 2009
Hi,
I posted the sources, nothing from UPS,
but from the us census :
Five digit splitting of NJ:
http://www.census.gov/geo/cob/bdy/zt/z500shp/zt34_d00_shp.zip
Three digit splitting of NJ:
http://www.census.gov/geo/cob/bdy/zt/z300shp/z334_d00_shp.zip
This is just processed using the shp2osm.pl
http://www.census.gov/geo/ZCTA/zctafaq.html
mike
On Sun, Dec 20, 2009 at 3:29 PM, Kate Chapman <kate at maploser.com> wrote:
> Hey Mike,
>
> Where did you find the ZIP Code boundaries? They are licensed data from the
> USPS and would not have a compatible license for OSM. Or are you refering
> to ZCTAs (ZIP Code Tabulation Areas)? ZCTAs are not the same thing as ZIP
> codes http://www.census.gov/geo/ZCTA/zcta.html. They are usually the same
> but not always, this is because the USPS doesn't even give their ZIP Code
> database to the U.S. Census.
>
> According to this Wikipedia article
> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ZIP_Code_Tabulation_Area some of them represent
> data that doesn't exist in the USPS database anymore.
>
> Not trying to rain on your parade, just want people to be aware that it is
> not the same thing.
>
> Kate Chapman
> user:wonderchook
>
>
>
> On Sun, Dec 20, 2009 at 7:57 AM, jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com
> <jamesmikedupont at googlemail.com> wrote:
>>
>> I have found a nice source of ZipCode boundries,
>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/h4ck3rm1k3/diary/8994
>>
>> do you want to import them?
>> mike
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Imports mailing list
>> Imports at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
>
>
More information about the Imports
mailing list