[Imports] TMC LCL - automatic script
Sam Vekemans
acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com
Tue Nov 10 07:41:01 GMT 2009
On Mon, Nov 9, 2009 at 11:02 PM, <marcus.wolschon at googlemail.com> wrote:
> On Mon, 9 Nov 2009 21:43:17 -0800, Sam Vekemans
> <acrosscanadatrails at gmail.com> wrote:
> > To understand,
> > is that bounding box/ polygon something that came from the source?
> > Or is it just the extents of the data?
>
> It is the bounding-box of all elements of the TMC LocationCodeList
> that state this TMC-area as their administrative area.
> It needs to be completely inside 2.6x the area of the OSM-Multipolygon/
> Poylgon so we know to not have a city of the same name in a wrong country
> or state.
>
> Isn't that the purpose of having the 'is_in' tag?
For Canada, we have attached to each road the 'is_in tag, so it shows
exactly where it is.
However, I would agree that if all the roads in that suburb area all have
that same tag, it's kind of redundent.
I think it is because we dont (at least not yet) have that polygon to
work with, so thats why it was added.
However, NOW in Toronto (for example) we DO have those admin areas as
polygons. (available, but not imported yet)
Would it not be then a relation which is attached to everything in the area,
where that polygon (its self) does not get rendered?
(this topic was discussed before, does anyone remember what the verdict was
on it?)
> If its the latter, and not an 'official region area name', then it
> > should be omited at the end of the script.
> > Ie. Nts tile boxes dont get imported
>
> I don't understand what you mean with tile-boxes.
> I don't work with tiles here.
>
> Thats ok :)
> Marcus
>
Sam
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20091109/f88613ef/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list