[Imports] Importing a list of (business) locations?
Anthony
osm at inbox.org
Wed Nov 25 22:00:44 GMT 2009
On Wed, Nov 25, 2009 at 4:08 PM, Marcus Wolschon
<marcus.wolschon at googlemail.com> wrote:
> I`m not stopping you. I`m just delaying until you had the time to
> read up on what you are dealing with because it´s not as simple as
> you make it sound.
> Please read the discussion regarding tiger-addresses on the talk-list.
> Your McDonalds will be in the right block but not a single one will be
> in the place in that block where the McDonalds actually is.
Look, you don't seem to have read what I said. I know the node won't
be in the right place. But I can usually recognize a McDonald's from
an aerial photograph, so I can put the node in the right place. If
there is already one there, then I won't add a new one at all, I'll
just tag the old one (or leave it as is, if it's correct). If I can't
see the McDonald's from the aerial photo, I won't import the node.
> This is not about efficiency but about not adding information that is
> highly incorrect without reviewing it.
This email is what is highly incorrect. Every email I have sent to
this thread has reiterated that I believe the data should be reviewed
before importing it. I am well aware of how accurate TIGER addresses
are, and I am 100% in agreement that they are not accurate enough to
import automatically.
Please, review the messages you are responding to before importing
your response. I'm sorry if you find this rude, but I don't like to
repeat myself four times.
More information about the Imports
mailing list