[Imports] NHD Duplicate data
Emilie Laffray
emilie.laffray at gmail.com
Thu Sep 10 13:57:13 BST 2009
2009/9/10 Mike N. <niceman at att.net>
> Doing a routine pre-upload checklist, I found a case where there was a
> large
> section of duplicate river overlap in adjacent NHD water basin extracts.
> This was the Mackinaw river in sub-basins 07130003 and 07130004 . This
> becomes easier to see by loading the entire upload into JOSM - the
> 'flowlines' create a scatter plot that roughly follows the borderline on
> the
> NHD download map. But duplicates extend for a long distance outside the
> primary sub-basin boundaries as indicated by the flowlines.
>
> I'm not sure what the best solution is; a program to detect duplicate
> areas may not detect duplicates from an adjacent upload by a different
> person.
>
For the Corine import of France, I have been using Postgis and some SQL to
calculate overlap between two surfaces. It is a mixture of ST_Area with
ST_Intersect. It is not perfect but we caught lots of existing forests
inside OSM so we didn't have to upload them.
I am not exactly sure what your problem is but we could have a look.
Emilie Laffray
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20090910/81537f4b/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list