[Imports] EC-JRC built-up areas / landuse=residential ?!
Mayeul KAUFFMANN
mayeul.kauffmann at jrc.ec.europa.eu
Tue Jul 19 09:21:25 UTC 2011
Hi,
Thanks for the comments!
Agreed on the usefulness and frequency of the tag landuse=residential.
However, I'd like to mention that OSM lacks a more general tag for
saying “built-up area” (which may be something like landuse=residential
+ landuse=commercial + landuse=retail and maybe a few more). There is a
huge grey zone between the above categories as you often find a mix of
these in the same street and even in the same building (ground floor as
shop, other floors as residential). "Built-up" is very easy to agree on.
(Easier than the dominant use of building in an area).
Mayeul
El lun, 18-07-2011 a las 19:17 +0200, Frederik Ramm escribió:
> Hi,
>
> Mayeul KAUFFMANN wrote:
> > We would like to run our script on Bing data to upload the result to
> > OSM. We have built the technical capacity to run it on a global scale on
> > (very) high resolution satellite imagery. We would like to discuss with
> > the community the best way to upload the data
>
> Be aware that there is no plain "uploading" to OSM. As you have already
> said, your data might conflict with existing data and you cannot just
> load it into OSM on a global scale. What you could do is provide your
> data as an extra data source - say, a shape file - and make it available
> to mappers who could then, with the help of e.g. Potlatch's Vector
> Background feature, copy individual, selected data objects from your
> dataset into OSM.
>
> > On OSM, there are several tags that are related to our understanding of
> > density of building layer.
> > Some of them are:
> > density= (with categories or percentage)
> > building:density:grade = (with numerical category)
>
> Neither of those are widely used.
>
> > In the wiki there for tagging settlements in a 0-30 scale (rank)
> > according to importance.
>
> These are also in very limited use, and the rank is not intended to
> imply a density but an importance.
>
> The only thing that is really widely used in OSM is
> "landuse=residential", meaning this is a residential area. This is a
> yes/no thing; you cannot have a "50% residential" area, and we don't
> usually distinguish different grades of population density.
>
> That's not saying that you couldn't add some kind of qualifier to
> landuse=residential as long as you remain within the usual bounds; for
> example, it would not be ok to tag an area which has one building per
> square kilometre as "landuse=residantial, density=1%" or so, because
> something so sparsely built up is not a residential area in our terms.
>
> > We could build on those with some additional data or create similar tags
> > to upload polygons to OSM.
>
> As I said, I don't recommend that you upload anything; just make your
> data available for local mappers who want to use it to supplement their
> work. This means that your data will not land in OSM in areas where we
> have no mappers, but that's ok; it is never a good idea to have data
> without people to care for it.
>
> Bye
> Frederik
>
--
Dr. Mayeul KAUFFMANN, Spatial Data Analyst
European Commission, Joint Research Centre (JRC)
Geo-Spatial Information Analysis for Global Security and Stability
(ISFEREA)
Via E. Fermi 2749 - I-21027 Ispra (VA), ITALY
http://isferea.jrc.ec.europa.eu
More information about the Imports
mailing list