[Imports] boundary import Update
Greg Troxel
gdt at ir.bbn.com
Sun Oct 23 00:11:42 UTC 2011
I think the nuke/replace notion is sensible.
So I would suggest that you put up (github seems fine, doesn't really
matter as long as it's broadly accessible) several things:
a pointer to the massgis data, and maybe a copy
exact recipe for going from that to the .osm to upload (as scripts
that others could run, if at all possible), annotated with
explanatations for why the various choices are made
the proposed .osm to upload
how you're going to execute the nuke-existing-ma-borders operation
an explanation of what happens to the borders with other states (the
notion of leaving two and manual fixup after studying their view of
the border makes sense)
an explanation of how this relates to the coastline and the 12-nm
boundary (saying that it is totally separate for now seems ok)
For the record, I agree that things are getting better, even if a bit
messy right now, and that we're on the road to having higher-quality
boundary data in Mass.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 194 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20111022/4de0d6c5/attachment.pgp>
More information about the Imports
mailing list