[Imports] [Talk-us] MassGIS Building Import - simplify
Greg Troxel
gdt at ir.bbn.com
Fri Dec 14 01:38:52 UTC 2012
Jason Remillard <remillard.jason at gmail.com> writes:
> Hi,
>
> I would like to continue the discussion on the simplification of the
> MassGIS buildings in a new thread.
>
> In my town, there are 5427 buildings. 43,628 nodes, or 8 nodes per
> structure. I did a 0.25 meter simplify on the entire town, and the node
> count went down to 41,809. We are looking at an excess of 5%. 0.25 meter
> may seem tight, but consider that source data was from 30cm and 15cm per
> pixel, and I am sure the algorithms used do some kind of sub pixel
> interpolation. Until I can figure out how to do the simplification from my
> scripts, we will add instructions on the wiki on how to do a 0.25 meter
> simply on the source layer in JOSM first.
It would be interesting to see the histogram of %simplification. I bet
most buildings result in no simplification, and a few a lot, but I
really have no basis for that.
I don't think the 5% of nodes is so important as that those 5% are
likely in a small number of buildings which are way overnoded. So I
think it's good to do.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 194 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20121213/4cff93cc/attachment.pgp>
More information about the Imports
mailing list