[Imports] Kern County Import Cleanup
Alan Mintz
Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.Net
Sun Jul 29 10:23:45 UTC 2012
At 2012-07-29 01:04, Toby Murray wrote:
> And then we end up with things that are off by 15-20
>meters and look crappy:
>http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=34.95455&lon=-118.16858&zoom=16&layers=M
It looks like the landuses are shifted by about 28m at 126 degrees from
Bing z19 dated 05/08/2010-08/31/2010, but I don't have a ref for the
accuracy of Bing exactly there.
In this area:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=35.04427&lon=-118.163429&zoom=18&layers=M
south of Mojave airport, the landuses are shifted about 8m at 80 degrees.
They also appear rotated very slightly - maybe -1 degree. This is relative
to Bing z19 5/7/2010-06/21/2010. FAA runway coordinates at MHV show that
the imagery is shifted less than 1m from reality. At the interface between
the two sets of imagery (around 35.0024 lat), there is a shift of 0-2m
between them. Also, my and other GPX tracks along SR-14 also suggest the
imagery is accurate.
So, it's not clear why some of the landuses are shifted by so much, while
others are not.
--
Alan Mintz <Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.net>
More information about the Imports
mailing list