[Imports] Japanese KSJ2 data re-import (to fill up some erased)
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Fri Aug 2 08:26:31 UTC 2013
A few comments
The technical side looks reasonable (not overnoded, etc)
I'd probably drop the source_ref tag
What's the note:ja tag say, and why not just note?
But, the big issue I see is the accuracy is bad.
A few random examples
- natural=wood over fields: lat=34.06263&lon=134.05145
- 250m - 500m misalignment between a golf course and the hole in
the data: lat=34.03908&lon=134.18371
- This is a few trees by the side of a road in the middle of a
city, not a wood: lat=34.04618&lon=134.58209
- The shape of the unwooded area doesn't resemble the data:
lat=33.80402&lon=134.37063
From: Satoshi IIDA [mailto:nyampire at gmail.com]
Sent: Tuesday, July 30, 2013 7:26 AM
To: imports at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [Imports] Japanese KSJ2 data re-import (to fill up some erased)
Hi, list.
We Japanese start making fill up some OSM undereducated import data. (wow!
it is 1 year ago!)
Our main targets are KSJ2 data.
Detailed information are on wiki page.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue/Japan_KSJ2_Import
And situations are a bit changed, since first import.
* attribution mark are changed.
** old: add "source information" to EVERY data, even on every NODE. (from
data source licensing restriction)
** new: add "source information" to way, or relation. details on OSM wiki.
(we made consensus with the licencer)
My first attempt is vanished Forest Data.
Those data size are ...
$ ls -la
[snip] 39309962 7 24 01:05 a001300020120307.osm
[snip] 17931444 7 24 01:04 a001310020120307.osm
[snip] 114746548 7 24 01:11 a001330020120307.osm
[snip] 7134953 7 24 01:11 a001360020120307.osm
[snip] 9402438 7 24 01:12 a001370020120307.osm
[snip] 19781512 7 24 01:14 a001410020120307.osm
[snip] 90499434 7 24 01:16 a001440020120307.osm
[snip] 81436450 7 24 01:17 a001460020120307.osm
[snip] 46156811 7 24 01:19 a001470020120307.osm
They are converted from shape file with ogr2osm.
And fixed Huge multipolygon problem.
* I cut them up by mesh polygon.
* sample: https://www.dropbox.com/s/m8nap6umdwexg9b/a001360020120307.osm
All comments will be appreciated.
Regards.
--
Satoshi IIDA
mail: nyampire at gmail.com
twitter: @nyampire
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20130802/93922e76/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list