[Imports] TIGER realignment import
Paul Norman
penorman at mac.com
Tue Aug 6 07:47:40 UTC 2013
> From: Eric Fischer [mailto:enf at pobox.com]
> Sent: Monday, August 05, 2013 3:26 PM
> To: imports at openstreetmap.org
> Subject: [Imports] TIGER realignment import
>
> Hi everybody. It's probably time for me to stop just talking about
> importing the TIGER realignment and actually do something.
It's good to see some progress made
> My questions are:
>
> 1. Is there still general agreement that it is a good idea to import
> realignments for places that have been neglected in OSM?
Looking at the file sizes, I'm struck by how different they are. The
first two that me and Serge looked at were ~100K, but some are over 100MB.
It would be useful to know which counties have so few changes it would be
easier to manually review. Maybe a count of changed ways? The first one I
reviewed had 14 ways in it.
> 2. Is it OK for me to go ahead and start submitting some of these?
> (I'll make an import account.)
It would be premature, since you proposed this on Monday and .osc files are
very tricky to review when they involve geometry changes.
> 3. Is there a test server where I should try submitting them first?
To test this properly what you need to do is get some sample data into a
dev server, either master.apis.dev.openstreetmap.org, or one that you run.
For the former you'd have to download some data, convert it into an
uploadable file and upload it to the test server. Running one yourself
might be easier.
> 4. Is there an upload script I should be using instead of doing it
> from JOSM?
Serge might have a script, but if you're using something non-standard then
you definately need to test it on a test server.
> 5. Do the files look sensible now to people who have more experience
> with .osc files?
The files seem valid.
Although not wrong in any way, I was surprised that modified nodes are
in as <node ...>\r\n\t\t</node>. What XML library are you using to create
the .osc files?
Now, for some preliminary comments and questions
53061-0000.osc modifies way 40495680 which isn't a road at all. I'm not sure
why.
I see a number of forestry roads in 53061-0000 being modified with no
apparent changes in geometry. An example is way 6126562 (National Forest
Development Road 020). It has node 50690471 at 48.117638, -121.766767 in
it. The .osc file creates a new node at 48.117638, -121.766768 which is
a move of about 10 mercator cm. If this was a once-off I'd not mention
it, but most of the changes in 53061-0000 are like this.
It seems to of missed changes present in the TIGER overlay near
48.284822, -121.83297 in way 6118160 but it modified other parts of the
way.
Way 6118167 is self-intersecting. It also appears that the version in
OSM hasn't been edited at all, so there's some algorithm failure. As it
happens, it also doesn't correspond to anything at all on the ground.
Way 6137727 becomes highly distorted, again with no apparent cause.
In 56025-0000.osc node 157668125 is modified in the .osc file but no
changes are actually made to it. It is not moved at all. This seems to
be fairly common and makes it hard to review the changes because there
are so many "false positives" when looking for changes.
In the same file node 157626325 is modified with no movement and neither
of its parent ways are actually present in the file.
Overall I'd say this is actually pretty good for a first review. .oscs
are hard to generate, and hard to do QA on.
More information about the Imports
mailing list