[Imports] Fwd: Burlington VT Building Footprints
William Morris
wboykinm at geosprocket.com
Mon Jan 7 04:51:14 UTC 2013
Thanks all,
And many apologies; I think I sent an old copy of the file that had been
previously-cached. I have run the JOSM validator on the complete building
set and removed the multipolygon weirdness, including the overlaps Andrew
noticed. I also orthogonalized the full set, though this required manual
revision of some buildings.
I did a test import of about 40 buildings at this location (my own
neighborhood):
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=44.51239&lon=-73.24811&zoom=17&layers=M
Let me know if there are any objections to me proceeding with the entire
city. Thanks to everyone for your input!
-Bill
----------
William Morris
Cartographer
(802)-870-0880
wboykinm at geosprocket.com
Twitter: @vtcraghead
GeoSprocket LLC, Burlington VT
www.geosprocket.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20130106/c443b3bf/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list