[Imports] Burlington VT Building Footprints
Jaak Laineste
jaak at nutiteq.com
Tue Jan 15 07:22:38 UTC 2013
Tagging is not nice here, only 'building' is correct:
<tag k='addr:housenumber' v=' 69.00000000' />
<tag k='addr:street' v='CATHERINE' />
<tag k='building' v='yes' />
<tag k='height' v=' 8.000000' />
<tag k='name' v='69 CATHERINE ST' />
1. trim trailing (and leading) spaces from values
2. housenumber should be '69', integer
3. Use natural capitalisation for street names, 'Catherine', not all caps
4. height should be '8 m', trim the .00000 and add unit. You could skip 'm' as this is the default
5. name tag should not be address, there is addr:full tag for this. Name is for buildings which have really own special name, e.g. 'City hall'
Jaak
On 15.01.2013, at 5:46, William Morris wrote:
> Here's the updated buildings set:
>
> https://dl.dropbox.com/u/23616645/Geosprocket_Share/btv_prints_011413c.osm
>
> It's got normalized height, address, conflict detection, validated geometry, orthogonalized corners and a partridge in a pear tree. Let me know if anything is still missing.
>
> -Bill
>
> ----------
> William Morris
> Cartographer
> (802)-870-0880
> wboykinm at geosprocket.com
> Twitter: @vtcraghead
>
> GeoSprocket LLC, Burlington VT
> www.geosprocket.com
> _______________________________________________
> Imports mailing list
> Imports at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20130115/1bff27ed/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list