[Imports] Belgium address import
Randal Hale
rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
Sun Nov 24 16:48:00 UTC 2013
I ask because I will (hopefully) be faced with a comparable problem in
2014 - I will have address data with no structure and it's going to be
up to me/the client/or volunteers to add the buildings (if they want them).
I didn't know there were tools in josm for automatically handling
address/building relations.
Randy
-----------------
Randal Hale, GISP
North River Geographic Systems, Inc
http://www.northrivergeographic.com
423.653.3611 rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
<mailto:rjhale at northrivergeographic.com>
twitter:rjhale
http://about.me/rjhale
On 11/24/2013 11:42 AM, Jo wrote:
> There seems to be a misunderstanding. While it is true that the person
> who is handling the 'import' receives points with address data. These
> contributors have to draw buildings around those points based on
> really good imagery we have available.
>
> So, calling it an import is probably a misnomer. What we're planning
> to do is use that data as an extra source, a convenience. Then do a
> bit of hard work either relating it to existing buildings in OSM or
> drawing new buildings over the nodes. The tools in JOSM automatically
> transfer the info from the 'imported' nodes to the building
> structures, thereby deleting the node.
>
> Conflation is handled manually, This is not a problem, as we have
> relatively few addresses to begin with (compared to how many there
> are). Expansion of abbreviations will also be done by humans, which
> will be a lot more reliable than trying to code it.
>
> Jo
>
>
> 2013/11/24 Randal Hale <rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
> <mailto:rjhale at northrivergeographic.com>>
>
> I worked this summer on an addressing project - all the addresses
> were points. In OSM I've seen discussion on relating the address
> to a structure or putting an address on a structure - I would
> rather keep it as a point within the structure (and not relating
> it to the building) - but that's just me. I believe you are just
> keeping the address as a point and not relating it to a structure
> (I've been trying to keep up with your import as a matter of
> interest).
>
> Good luck on getting this done by the way.
>
> Randy
>
>
> -----------------
> Randal Hale, GISP
> North River Geographic Systems, Inc
> http://www.northrivergeographic.com
> 423.653.3611 <tel:423.653.3611> rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
> <mailto:rjhale at northrivergeographic.com>
> <mailto:rjhale at northrivergeographic.com
> <mailto:rjhale at northrivergeographic.com>>
> twitter:rjhale
> http://about.me/rjhale
>
> On 11/24/2013 11:26 AM, Kurt Roeckx wrote:
>
> On Sun, Nov 24, 2013 at 11:10:48AM -0500, Randal Hale wrote:
>
> What's the benefit of tying the address to the structure?
> I've seen
> this spoken about quite a bit.
>
> I'm not sure I understand your question. Why would you want to
> have a node with the address information when you can do it on
> the building? A _house_ number is a number for a house, so it
> seems obvious to me to add that number to the house.
>
>
> Kurt
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Imports mailing list
> Imports at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Imports at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20131124/10e5554b/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list