[Imports] Dutch addresses and buildings import - how to deal with addresses in apartments
Gertjan Idema
g.idema at zonnet.nl
Tue Feb 25 19:06:05 UTC 2014
@Jo
I'm the developer of the plug-ins we use for the Dutch BAG import. These
plug-ins are still in development and currently only available to a
selected group of test users. With this group of 8 people, we are
testing and improving the plug-ins. On the 8th of march, we'll give a
workshop and introduce the plug-in to a larger group of interested
people.
This is the main reason that the plug-in is not yet in the JOSM's
plug-in list.
The reason that we remove the 3dshapes building outlines in most cases
instead of replacing the geometries, is that in most cases there is no 1
on 1 match between 3dshapes buildings and BAG buildings.
The 3dshapes 'buildings' are in most cases building blocks which will be
replaced by a group of bag buildings. For buildings that can be replaced
1 on 1 and that do have any history, we do use the replace geometry
option.
Here is a link for the buildings WMS you can use in Josm:
http://geodata.nationaalgeoregister.nl/bagviewer/wms?SERVICE=WMS&FORMAT=image/png&VERSION=1.1.1&SERVICE=WMS&REQUEST=GetMap&LAYERS=pand&STYLES=&SRS={proj}&WIDTH={width}&HEIGHT={height}&BBOX={bbox}
I'm not aware of any WMS layer containing address data. This makes sense
as a WMS layer can only show one address at a certain point, hiding all
other addresses at the same point.
You can use the bagviewer to lookup individual addresses:
http://bagviewer.geodan.nl
Gertjan Idema
>
> It's a bit inconvenient that plugins that are needed, don't show up in
> JOSM's plugin list. So I was stuck right away.
>
>
>
> That didn't stop me from reading on. What struck me as odd, is that
> the instructions say to remove the building outlines that came from
> 3dshapes. I know they're not worth all that much, but it seems to me
> the history ought to be preserved by using replace geometry on them.
>
>
>
> I finally created a Polyglot_Import account to help out with the
> Uganda borders. Now it seems I would have to create another
> Polyglot_BAG account, if I choose to take the many hurdles. I decided
> to let the goblet pass...
> (I know this requirement doesn't come from you, but you could make it
> easier for an occasional importer like myself by providing the
> necessary plugins in JOSM itself)
>
>
>
> I want to do a street here and there, not whole villages and city
> parts. The information I'm missing at the moment are the house
> numbers. In Flanders we have a WMS layer we can consult to add them
> manually. Is there something like that in the Netherlands?
>
> Cheers,
>
> Jo
>
>
>
>
> 2014-01-28 23:31 GMT+01:00 Johan C <osmned at gmail.com>:
>
> Hi all
>
>
>
> last November the Dutch addresses and buildings import has
> been discussed on this list. Since then alpha testing has been
> done in December by two people and after a new years meeting
> seven members of the Dutch OpenStreetMap community are
> currently beta testing a JOSM plugin which is performing the
> preprocessing (conversion of the original BAG database into
> the agreed tagging, simplifying building outlines and
> eliminating about 99% of the crossing buildings errors) and
> which is capable of loading data into JOSM by selecting a
> polygon. Early March we hope to roll it out and get as much as
> possible local knowledge in for importing, in order to
> increase the number of active mappers in The Netherlands.
>
>
>
> Some days ago Paul checked a testimport and stumbled across
> the JOSM validator warning 'Nodes at same position'. An
> example can be seen
> here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=52.01284&mlon=4.33806#map=19/52.01284/4.33806
> The Vermeertoren (named after the famous Dutch painter) is a
> typical Dutch high rise building of 23 floors, combining an
> underground parking garage, a health care center, a child care
> center (kindergarten), social and luxury housing. That means a
> lot of addresses in one building. The address data as
> available in the official database (the BAG) combines several
> different addresses into a single LAT/LON coordinate. The WIKI
> on multiple addresses
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Addresses is not very clear
> on this situation:
> Buildings with multiple house numbers
>
> Ambox warning pn.svg There is currently no consensus on this.
>
>
> This matter has not been addressed in the November proposal,
> since I was not aware of it at the time. But given the WIKI we
> later decided that our import method would be okay. Biggest
> problems are that JOSM displays a warning (Nodes at same
> position) and that the display of addresses on Mapnik is not
> very nice. Perhaps the proposal as being made on this
> page http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_Features/Multiple_addresses would give a better solution. Then again, the Dutch community does not feel that the chosen solution is wrong. These addresses can be found in Nominatim and anyone using a Geofabrik extract will have correct addresses for any purpose (like routing).
>
>
> Please share your thoughts on this. If you don't agree with
> the Dutch community, then please also share the problem you
> have with the chosen solution.
>
>
> Cheers, Johan
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Imports mailing list
> Imports at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Imports mailing list
> Imports at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20140225/f198a5c6/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list