[Imports] CzechAddress Import
Saikrishna Arcot
saiarcot895 at gmail.com
Thu Feb 27 23:14:23 UTC 2014
Nominatim is using the nearest street with a name as the street name. Therefore, you need to search for "129, 261, Libochovany".
--
Saikrishna Arcot
On Thursday, February 27, 2014 07:17:50 PM Petr Vejsada wrote:
> I'm looking for address place in Libochovany, housenumber 129. Well defined
> country boundaries, well defined city boundaries, well defined and named
> boundaries of admin level 10. Try nominatim to ask for this house. Not found.
> This was my primary motivation to run this import. Which tools i should use,
> when Nominatim fails? Is Nominatim so bad software? I don't think. But,
> Nominatim cannot find this house, because there is missing
> addr:place=Libochovany. Nominatim has all information nedded to show me the
> house.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 836 bytes
Desc: This is a digitally signed message part.
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20140227/97e8b507/attachment.pgp>
More information about the Imports
mailing list