[Imports] [Talk-us] Kansas City addresses from maps.kcmo.org
Clifford Snow
clifford at snowandsnow.us
Fri Jul 29 01:42:48 UTC 2016
On Thu, Jul 28, 2016 at 4:51 PM, Kevin Kenny <kevin.b.kenny at gmail.com>
wrote:
> Property lines also define the bounds of public areas like parks,
> schoolyards, cemeteries, and airfields, which surely do belong in OSM. They
> aren't infallible, but they are often more precise than guessing from
> orthophotos. This has to be considered intermediate to advanced mapping,
> since these features typically result from combining multiple lots, which
> are often still separate in the tax rolls. Moreover, use of the property by
> multiple agencies may have multiple land uses for a single tax parcel.
> Still, it's a pretty good starting point. Even the fact that the tax rolls
> identify a parcel as belonging to a government agency is an indication that
> there is likely to be a mappable feature there.
Kevin,
Thanks for pointing out my lapse. You are correct. I've used parcel
boundaries for parks a number of time.
Clifford
--
@osm_seattle
osm_seattle.snowandsnow.us
OpenStreetMap: Maps with a human touch
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20160728/a6cdeb28/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list