[Imports] Help request on Guatemala municipal boundaries
CARLOS A. DUARTE
chduartegeo at gmail.com
Wed Jun 21 22:44:19 UTC 2017
Dear Rafael,
Thanks for your kind reply.
The data I am proposing to use is Public Domain official geographic data.
Last week I checked with the publisher, Instituto Geografico Nacional, and
they have no problem with uploading this information to the OSM. Anyway,
I'll double check this.
Thanks,
Carlos
2017-06-20 3:48 GMT-06:00 Rafael Avila Coya <ravilacoya at gmail.com>:
> Hi Carlos:
>
> I can't see any reference to the license of the data. The license needs to
> be compatible with the OSM ODbL license.
>
> Have a nice day,
>
> Rafael.
>
> On 20/06/17 04:49, Tommy Bruce wrote:
>
>> Excellent, this makes a lot of sense. Just as a guess I would say most
>> people don't really care if you correct the "state" boundaries of the
>> country. Definitely include that picture on your wiki page when you make
>> one it really shows what you are planning to do.
>>
>> Are you familiar with using multi-polygons?
>>
>> For this project you should definitely use multi-polygons to draw your
>> boundaries.
>>
>> Also do you have any idea where the data on Open Street Map comes from?
>> Is it out of date or is it just wrong? That might help with explaining why
>> it is a good idea to change the map if you can find a good explanation of
>> where the old data came from for example if it is just out of date.
>>
>> Sent from my iPhone
>>
>> On Jun 19, 2017, at 17:26, CARLOS A. DUARTE <chduartegeo at gmail.com
>> <mailto:chduartegeo at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>
>> Dear Tommy,
>>>
>>> Thank you so much for your quick and useful reply,
>>>
>>> Here are my answers to some of your question:
>>>
>>> Could you be more specific with what Municipal boundaries includes? Are
>>> we talking about just town and city borders? or state and national borders
>>> as well?
>>> According to Guatemala's political and administrative division, the
>>> country is divided into 22 "Departamentos" (similar to States in the US),
>>> and each Departamento is divided into "Municipios" (similar to Counties in
>>> the US). What I'm proposing is to update the existing Municipio boundaries
>>> with the polygons from the oficial shapefile layer. Updating Departamento
>>> boundaries could be done also.
>>>
>>> How current is your data? And do you have any plane for continuing
>>> imports in the future as new versions of the data comes out?
>>> The data I have is up to date. I got it last week from Instituto
>>> Geográfico Nacional, which is the Government institution in charge of
>>> national cartography in Guatemala. The municipal boundary layer is the
>>> last one published, in 2016, and it comes at a scale of 1:50,000. This
>>> layer is updated every time a municipio "splits" into two different
>>> municipios. And yes, I would be happy to update it when it changes.
>>>
>>> Also Carlos do you have your own OSM user account?
>>> Yes, I go by the username CARLOS DUARTE CARRANZA
>>>
>>> I'll try to follow your recomendations on finding active users in
>>> Guatemala, as well as creating the osm.wiki page.
>>>
>>> For you to have an idea of what I mean when I say that many existing
>>> polygons in OSM are different than in the official layer, the following
>>> image shows the existing OSM boundaries in purple, while "Official"
>>> boundaries are shown in green. Please note that there are missing polygons
>>> in the existing OSM data.
>>>
>>>
>>> <image.png>
>>>
>>> Thats where I am now...
>>>
>>> Any further guidance is welcome and thanks for your help!
>>>
>>> Carlos
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> 2017-06-19 17:40 GMT-06:00 Tommy Bruce <sunfishtommy at gmail.com <mailto:
>>> sunfishtommy at gmail.com>>:
>>>
>>> Hello, My name is Tommy I go by the username Sunfishtommy
>>>
>>> It looks like you have done an excellent job so far at getting
>>> high quality data and taking the time to compare that data and
>>> talk to the community. Thank you for following the steps to do an
>>> import.
>>>
>>> I have made many contributions in the northwestern part of
>>> Guatemala. In this area
>>> (http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=11/16.0115/-90.6499
>>> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=11/16.0115/-90.6499>). Most of
>>> the town boundaries I drew in that area were just marking where
>>> there were houses and where there were not. In this area at least
>>> I could see replacing these boundaries with official ones to be
>>> beneficial.
>>>
>>> Could you be more specific with what Municipal boundaries
>>> includes? Are we talking about just town and city borders? or
>>> state and national borders as well?
>>>
>>> How current is your data? And do you have any plane for
>>> continuing imports in the future as new versions of the data comes
>>> out?
>>>
>>> You can find some helpful info here under the import guidelines
>>> page (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines
>>> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines>)
>>>
>>> and it would be helpful if you could go ahead and and create a
>>> osm.wiki page for your import and add it to the catalog here
>>> (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue
>>> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Catalogue>)
>>>
>>> Another way to find potentially active users in your area is to
>>> use this website (http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/oooc
>>> <http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/oooc>) you can sort in different
>>> ways and message the users who you think might be active in
>>> Guatemala.
>>>
>>> Also Carlos do you have your own OSM user account?
>>>
>>>
>>> 2017-06-19 16:00 GMT-07:00 CARLOS A. DUARTE <chduartegeo at gmail.com
>>> <mailto:chduartegeo at gmail.com>>:
>>>
>>>
>>> Dear imports list members:
>>>
>>> My name is Carlos Duarte, from Guatemala, Central America.
>>>
>>> UNICEF Guatemala has requested me to update Guatemala
>>> municipal boundary info in Open Street Map. The scope of
>>> this task is beginning with checking and correcting the
>>> currently available data in OSM, and then, completing the
>>> missing boundary polygons.
>>>
>>> To do so, I downloaded from OSM the existing information
>>> on Guatemala municipal boundaries, using Overpass Turbo.
>>>
>>> Then, I compared the existing information in OSM with the
>>> official municipal boundaries shapefile from Guatemala
>>> (from National Geographic Service) and I found that most
>>> of the existing polygons are different to the official
>>> polygons, so I am exploring the idea of replacing all the
>>> polygons with the official shapefile. A colleague
>>> suggested to contact the OSM imports list, to request for
>>> guidance on the implications of completely replacing this
>>> information in OSM. I haven’t been able to identify a
>>> local community of OSM contributors, so I am unsure if I’m
>>> allowed do a complete substitution, and what is the best
>>> way to proceed.
>>>
>>> I will highly appreciate any orientation or guidance on
>>> this matter.
>>> I'm an experienced GIS user, but quite new with
>>> contributing to OSM.
>>>
>>> Thanks and best regards from Guatemala
>>>
>>> Carlos Duarte
>>> Guatemala
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Imports mailing list
>>> Imports at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Imports at openstreetmap.org>
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
>>> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Imports mailing list
>> Imports at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
>>
>>
> _______________________________________________
> Imports mailing list
> Imports at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20170621/2994ae40/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list