[Imports] Imports Digest, Vol 93, Issue 6
Emilio Rivero
emiliojr2 at gmail.com
Tue Mar 7 14:35:26 UTC 2017
Dear Santiago,
Thank you for your feedback.
Regarding the Wiki Page, is there any template to develop the plan?
As soon as the wiki page will be done I will share the plan with the
comunity.
Before upload I will check the existing geological sites, in order to avoid
any duplicate location. (thank you for the link)
Many thanks
Best regards
2017-03-07 6:00 GMT-06:00 <imports-request at openstreetmap.org>:
> Send Imports mailing list submissions to
> imports at openstreetmap.org
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> imports-request at openstreetmap.org
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
> imports-owner at openstreetmap.org
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of Imports digest..."
>
>
> Today's Topics:
>
> 1. Re: Geosites layer (Santiago Crespo)
> 2. Re: Stillwater, OK Imports (Pavel Machek)
> 3. Re: Stillwater, OK Imports (Martin Koppenhoefer)
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Mon, 6 Mar 2017 13:43:37 +0100
> From: Santiago Crespo <imports-osm at flanera.net>
> To: OpenStreetMap Imports <imports at openstreetmap.org>
> Subject: Re: [Imports] Geosites layer
> Message-ID: <951af460-36d2-bee9-725c-7f289bf308de at flanera.net>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
>
> Hola Emilio,
>
> Sorry, I should have anwered before on the talk-es thread.
>
> Please, read the import guidelines and the automated edits of conducts:
>
> https://osm.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines
> https://osm.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct
>
> You should have a wiki page with the proposed plan details and get it
> discussed on the talk-es.
>
> As you said on the talk-es list, there are 170 points you want to add.
> Because this a small and manual import, I think that there is no need to
> write to the imports list, just write to talk-es again with the link to
> the plan.
>
> BTW, we do have some geological=* locations in Spain, so you'll need to
> conflate them:
>
> http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/nhb
>
> Please ask for help if you need some:
>
> https://riot.im/app/#/room/#openstreetmap-es:matrix.org
>
> Best regards,
> Santiago Crespo
>
> On 03/06/2017 12:14 AM, Emilio Rivero wrote:
> > Dear Martin,
> >
> > The locations will be represented as a node, and would be included in
> > natural= geological feature.
> > The atributes will be the name of the locations, the code and maybe a
> > link to the Wikipedia.
> >
> > Geological feature is allrready divided in moraine, outcrop and
> > paleontological site. I think the clasification should be reviewed and
> > updated.
> >
> > As far as I know, there is not geological locations defined un OSM in
> Spain.
> >
> > Thank you & Best regards
> >
> > El 5/3/2017 4:33 p. m., "Martin Koppenhoefer" <dieterdreist at gmail.com
> > <mailto:dieterdreist at gmail.com>> escribió:
> >
> >
> >
> > sent from a phone
> >
> > > On 4 Mar 2017, at 16:05, Emilio Rivero <emiliojr2 at gmail.com
> > <mailto:emiliojr2 at gmail.com>> wrote:
> > >
> > > I am thinking of including some geological interesting locations
> > in Spain to OSM.
> > > Initially it would be about 170 points that would be loaded from a
> > CSV file.
> >
> >
> > what kinds of features are they and which is the proposed tagging?
> > In any case you'll have to conflate with what is already in osm.
> >
> > cheers,
> > Martin
> >
> >
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Imports mailing list
> > Imports at openstreetmap.org
> > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
> >
>
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 2
> Date: Tue, 7 Mar 2017 11:21:33 +0100
> From: Pavel Machek <pavel at ucw.cz>
> To: Rory McCann <rory at technomancy.org>
> Cc: public-imports-3+rWM/WnaLOn4i5uJCXUsti2O/JbrIOy at plane.gmane.org,
> imports at openstreetmap.org,
> public-public-imports-3+rWM/WnaLOn4i5uJCXUsti2O/JbrIOy-
> wOFGN7rlS/M9smdsby/KFg at plane.gmane.org
>
> Subject: Re: [Imports] Stillwater, OK Imports
> Message-ID: <20170307102133.GC31939 at amd>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> On Tue 2017-02-28 13:10:08, Rory McCann wrote:
> > On 28/02/17 10:46, Pavel Machek wrote:
> > > On Tue 2017-02-28 10:08:17, Rory McCann wrote:
> > >> That's what the `entrance=main` tag is for! :)
> > >
> > > Hmm. And do you have at least one renderer that supports that?
> >
> > I don't think so. Maybe with the new OSM-carto reload and hstore they
> > can be supported.
> >
> > > There are buildings with more than one address, so it is not clear
> > > that placing address tags on polygons is right.
> >
> > That's a valid point. If there is one and only one address for a
> > building, put the tags on that. If there's more inside, then maybe not.
>
> Dunno. In Czech republic we use address points even on buildings with
> single address, and it works well (along with policy that address
> point goes near the main entrance).
>
>
> Pavel
>
> --
> (english) http://www.livejournal.com/~pavelmachek
> (cesky, pictures) http://atrey.karlin.mff.cuni.
> cz/~pavel/picture/horses/blog.html
> -------------- next part --------------
> A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
> Name: signature.asc
> Type: application/pgp-signature
> Size: 181 bytes
> Desc: Digital signature
> URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/
> attachments/20170307/483aa190/attachment-0001.sig>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 3
> Date: Tue, 7 Mar 2017 11:29:12 +0100
> From: Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com>
> To: Pavel Machek <pavel at ucw.cz>
> Cc: public-imports-3+rWM/WnaLOn4i5uJCXUsti2O/JbrIOy at plane.gmane.org,
> Rory McCann <rory at technomancy.org>, "imports at openstreetmap.org"
> <imports at openstreetmap.org>,
> public-public-imports-3+rWM/WnaLOn4i5uJCXUsti2O/JbrIOy-
> wOFGN7rlS/M9smdsby/KFg at plane.gmane.org
>
> Subject: Re: [Imports] Stillwater, OK Imports
> Message-ID:
> <CABPTjTDOhjU5=BXtY_q2SzTgRnvAXZWHBwac+
> 0HE0BzPCObabw at mail.gmail.com>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"
>
> 2017-03-07 11:21 GMT+01:00 Pavel Machek <pavel at ucw.cz>:
>
> > Dunno. In Czech republic we use address points even on buildings with
> > single address, and it works well (along with policy that address
> > point goes near the main entrance).
> >
>
>
> if you have 10 POIs in the building you add the address information 11
> times (near the entrance and on each POI)?
>
> Cheers,
> Martin
> -------------- next part --------------
> An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
> URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/
> attachments/20170307/460c9664/attachment-0001.html>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Subject: Digest Footer
>
> _______________________________________________
> Imports mailing list
> Imports at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> End of Imports Digest, Vol 93, Issue 6
> **************************************
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20170307/ff78e4e1/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list