[Imports] Import of Flemish Government data (building footprints and addresses)
Pierre Béland
pierzenh at yahoo.fr
Tue Nov 6 00:52:16 UTC 2018
There are new mappers that are told at mapathons to do anything they want. They are makin a lot of fantassy and errors tracing buildings, and anyway are leaving OSM after a few hours ! Statistics show a high turnaround.
If we could have as much scrutiny about the mapathons plans for training, monitoring, corrections ...
Pierre
On 05/11/2018 19:35, Andy Townsend wrote :
You do have cases of new mappers being told that they are "doing it
wrong" because they try and update OSM data that is (at least partially)
regularly updated by imported government data, though.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/63105329 is one that springs to
mind (mainly because it's a buolding I've visited a very long time
ago). Whatever the rights and wrongs of the situation, this mapper
didn't feel able to continue in OSM.
Best Regards,
Andy
_______________________________________________
Imports mailing list
Imports at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/imports
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20181106/ea38ad67/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list