[Imports] Ghana New Regional Boundaries Import (NEW)
wambacher at posteo.de
wambacher at posteo.de
Fri Aug 9 18:04:51 UTC 2019
Hi Samuel,
there are two big problems: License and experience.
At first you have to prove that OSM got the license to use any new
boundaries data.
After that somebody has to edit the existing AL4-Boundaries (see
//wambachers-osm.website/images/osm/snaps_2019/ghana.png) and modify them.
That is no easy task. If you have no experience in editing admin
boundaries using JOSM (*Id is not good enough for that work*), then you
should not do this. BUT: If the license is proved I may do this work.
Regards
walter/germany
btw: Doing a lot with admin boundaries all around the world. it's "my
job" in OSM ;)
--
My projects:
Admin Boundaries of the World <https://wambachers-osm.website/boundaries>
Missing Boundaries
<https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/projekte/internationale-administrative-grenzen/missing-boundaries>
Emergency Map <https://wambachers-osm.website/emergency>
Postal Code Map (Germany only) <https://wambachers-osm.website/plz>
Fools (QA for zipcodes in Germany) <https://wambachers-osm.website/fools>
Postcode Boundaries of Germany <https://wambachers-osm.website/pcoundaries>
OSM Software Watchlist
<https://wambachers-osm.website/index.php/osm-software-watchlist>
and more.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/attachments/20190809/c7dc73ac/attachment.html>
More information about the Imports
mailing list