[josm-dev] Validator
David Earl
david at frankieandshadow.com
Wed Aug 20 13:58:11 BST 2008
On 20/08/2008 10:24, Dermot McNally wrote:
> Layers exist to
> determine the drawing order of overlapping elements, nothing more.
... which rather violates the "don't tag for the renderer" maxim, yes?
There's a few cases where it can't be avoided, like where a bridge goes
over another bridge in a complex intersection or by chance, as here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=52.329752&lon=-0.192132&zoom=18&layers=B00FTF
But for the vast majority of cases, we ought to be able to tell without
using layers.
For example,
- a waterway always goes under a road (except when marked as an
aqueduct) irrespective of whether a bridge is marked or not.
- a bridge always goes over anything intersecting with it (other than
possibly another bridge).
- a pond should always render on top of a park (indeed any area enclosed
in another area could generally be assumed to render on top: even
special cases like underground reservoirs still need to be rendered on
top even if they are beneath a surrounding landuse area, say).
- linear ways (should) always render on top of areas, irrespective of
any layering, POIs above those and all text on top.
David
More information about the josm-dev
mailing list